Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help!

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Discussion' started by allenwoo, Sep 21, 2014.

  1. allenwoo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    I did not see a CSC command to start motors. Left stick bottom right corner while at same time right stick bottom left corner.

    Read the manual on line a couple times. Watch as many tutorial videos you can. Don't rush it or you'll end up with a wrecked Quad.
     
  3. Cajvol94

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gotta start it! The red/green led lights under the arms light up when motors are started. Like Damon says read the manual and watch all the vids you can.

    FYI, left stick bottom right and right stick bottom left at the same time as that's how It should fire up.

    Good luck!
     
  4. deltamike

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Shropshire (UK)
    You are trying to run before you can walk I reckon.

    READ the manuals instead of haphazard guessing. This is a complex machine - on an equal to a womans mind sometimes. :lol:

    Its like trying to learn to drive. You just cant get into a car for the first time and know how to do it.

    If the motors still don't start after reading the instructions - do let us know.
     
  5. allenwoo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Confirm you downloaded the Win Drivers, RC Assistant (for remote), and Phantom Assistant (for Quad).

    You checked the Phantom Assistant and your remote was working on the calibration screen operating in full range?

    If no movement is observed in the Phantom Assistant software when remote toggles are moved it may need to be "binded" to quad.

    If movement is seen but not full range. Your remote will have to be calibrated by running RC Assistant plugged into remote(I think your model remote needs to be opened to access the USB port) once remote is calibrated. Leave remote on shut down RC assistant and plug in quad and run Phantom assistant. Calibrate quad to your Remotes full range of controls. You might as well run a full IMU calibration while your quad is hooked up.

    Power off quad and remote. Go to open area and calibrate the compass before flight.
     
  7. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Based on the 2nd vid, it looks like the controller is bound to the Phantom (otherwise you wouldn't see green flashes), but your sticks need to be calibrated as Damon described above. The LED should flash double-green any time your throttle stick isn't centered, and it was only doing that some of the time but not all...and the failure to start via CSC command points to the same.
     
  8. allenwoo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, it sounds like complicated.... I tried to search for video but cannot find any to show how to calibrate the remote. I did to unscrew the remote to access the USB?
     
  9. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Yes, connect the USB port inside the controller to your PC, and install/run the "Phantom RC Assistant Software v1.1" found on this page: http://www.dji.com/product/phantom-fc40/download

    You'll also need the DJI WIN driver installed, but if you've already used the NAZA assistant software on your PC then that driver is already installed.
     
  10. allenwoo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I opened the controller and don't see any USB port.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Isn't that a USB port stamped with 41 and 7 on it?
     
  12. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. allenwoo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I am sure the controller is connected but after calibration of the remote, still the same. maybe I should ask to see if I can exchange for another unit, this one is defective? So frustrated.
     
  14. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Once you calibrated remote...you left it on closing out rc software and calibrated the remote connected to phantom?

    The phantom needs to know what the full throw of the remote is...
     
  15. allenwoo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sure I did something wrong but I am very confused and tired of trying to make this work. I will try to calibrate again in the next few days.
     
  16. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Follow this in order. Obviously not exactly the same since your remote has internal USB port. But same concept.
    How to Calibrate DJI Phantom 2 Remote Control and…: http://youtu.be/h2zNT6kHoEM
     
  17. Fuji-Flyer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern UK
    You may have figured it out now but looking at you video you were moving the controls the wrong way I believe. Mine starts with left control pulled down to 7 o'clock and right to 5 o'clock at the same time.
     
  18. deltamike

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Shropshire (UK)
    You see why you have to do a lot of reading now? ;)

    Where are you Allen? Perhaps there is someone near you that can help.

    Pete
     
  19. darwin-t

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    5
    I don't see any reason to do a transmitter calibration. There should be no need to do ANY calibration on a new quad! And there is no need to automatically update the firmware. FWIW, mine came with the newest firmware and I bought it last spring.

    Things that SHOULD be done to a new quad:

    Change the limits to something reasonable. 2,000 yards is a ridiculous limit. Beginners should set these pretty low, so the quad doesn't get so far away they lose orientation.

    Make sure the motor cutoff is set on intelligent and not immediate. The NAZA manual says he default is immediate.

    Turn on IOC. Home Lock is a life saver when it gets far away and you don't know which way it is pointing.

    Set the bottom position on S1 to Failsafe. It is set to ATTI, just like the center position, by default.

    To start the motors, many combinations of the stick placements will work. Both in lower left, both in lower right, both in lower corners close to each other and both on opposite lower corners.

    And doing any of these will also shut off the motors, even while in flight