Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

HELP! Zenmuse h3 2d

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by Sebastian-Skaug, Jul 6, 2015.

  1. Sebastian-Skaug

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i got the dji zenmuse h3 2d, but on the box it dosent say that it is for the dji phantom 2. And the mounting brakets are like on the dji phantom 1.1.1. So will this gimbal work on my dji phantom 2 when i plig the plug in the zenmuse port? Or will it not?
    Thanks :)
     
  2. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Try the Google search link in my signature. I do not know the answer, but suspect you will be able to connect the gimbal to the P2.
     
  3. melvonnar

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    on the box of my H3-3D on upper right corner of the box there's a sticker that says for phantom2 only.
    check your box.
     
  4. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    I think you meant to quote the OP???

    I don't have the P2 or the gimbal being discussed. I was just trying to provide the google search link.
     
  5. noiseboy72

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lincs, UK
    You should be fine. On the H3-3D, there is a version specifically for the P2, which does not have its own gimbal control unit. The older 2D comes with a GCU as standard.

    It may not be plug and play, but you will be able to fit it and wire it up