Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help with new fc40 loosing control (cant steer)

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Discussion' started by Stipa, Dec 13, 2014.

  1. Stipa

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi..
    Got my fc40 2 weeks ago , and at first flight i lost control after about 5 min and it steered into a tree and out, i panic and turn of transmitter and i came back to me, luckily!
    So i thought i was doing something wrong since i was a beginner! But now it happend again, it have happend 4 out of 7 flightS.

    So this is what happens

    I start it in gps mode and get good signal, green blink only. i fly around some minutes i go up a little high and come down! seeing that it wont stay i same position even gps mode is on and no wind it drifts away, i go little up and it starts to live its own life.. i cant controll it with my transmitter, its not working it flies it self towards some trees, i try turn off transmitter to trigger failsafe but that doesnt work either so i crashed into trees and falls some meters and out, still i cant use the transmitter, so i go after it and grab it in air and it stops! i reset it and try i low altitude and back to normal i fly it again!

    Can anybody help me? im afraid to use it beacause of this..
     
  2. jerrymac12000

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Are both switches in the "up" position? Did you do the compass dance? Did you download and install the software from the Dji web site to verify the settings in the quad? When you turned on the transmitter, how many beeps did you hear?
     
  3. Stipa

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0

    both switches top position, didnt calibrate compass, did it other day same place (gonna start do evry time) downloaded today newest software.. 2 beeps when turning on transmitter.. after seeing some videos about fly away on youtube , the suspect powerline in some videos there and maybe thats maybe the cause for me also,, where this has happend has some power mast`s..

    trying other locations now too see if its better without powerlines and new software, today worked normal.. gonna keep trying before i trust it :)
     
  4. wattage

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    I take it you've calibrated the transmitter controls using the RC assistant.
     
  5. TruButter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would try reconnecting the comm as if the transmitter were a bteeand new addition..
     
  6. TruButter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brand new ..typos city
     
  7. TruButter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Comm link inside bat housing
     
  8. TruButter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Then recalibrate procedure thru software
     
  9. Stipa

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    correct
     
  10. Stipa

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    im to new into this to understand what you mean i all your replys :)