Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help With iosd Mini can't get data on screen

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by FireProofCane, Feb 6, 2016.

  1. FireProofCane

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,
    I'm new to this so bare with me while I describe the problem. First, here is my setup.

    I have a P2 and with the following:
    - Hero 4 black
    - H3-3D Gimbal
    - iosd Mini
    - AVL 5.8ghz videolink transmitter with receiver
    - 7" monitor

    I am getting video to my screen with no problem. However, I thought the iosd Mini was also supposed to send flight data over the video (distance, altitude, etc.). I'm not getting any of that. Is there something I'm missing? I see some people with the 2.4ghz datalink (i don't have that), is that necessary to get flight info on the video? Or is something connected wrong?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Timmydz

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Can you post a pic of your setup?
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Mike-snapper

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you getting anything at all? have a problem with the IOSD system but I have the data on screen at the same time as my Go Pro 4 Black's image. But when I turn the camera to record mode the Iosd starts jumping all over the screen. Do you get the data at any point? Can you conect just the IOSD to the transm,itter and the Can Bus to check?

    this is a video of my Iosd problem.

     
  4. FireProofCane

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have the diagram, unfortunately it's not really helping me with the problem. I'll get some pictures uploaded hopefully tomorrow.
     
  5. FireProofCane

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    I'm only getting video. When everything is on, my video feed works fine. Occasionally it jumps around a little but for the most part it's clear. However, I do not get any OSD info (altitude, etc.). It's just video. I know some people will get the OSD overlay but with everything reading zero. I don't even get that. No OSD content at all, just nice video from the gopro.
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Are all the components on the outside of the P2 or some inside the shell? The best way to help is for you to help us take photos and post them so we can see what's wrong and fix it .
     
  7. FireProofCane

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    image.jpeg image.jpeg image.jpeg
    Here are some pictures of my setup.
     
  8. FireProofCane

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    image.jpeg Also. Here's some a pic of screen and receiver.
     
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
  10. FireProofCane

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    Wow. Can't believe it was that easy. LoL. I guess why I have you, I would ask another question. Is there something I can do to make the image on the screen more clear? It's really low def and often skips/flashes.
     
  11. FireProofCane

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    There's a lot that can be to cleanup the underside of your P2 and cut down on weight.
    IMG_0839.jpg IMG_3615.jpg IMG_2070.jpg IMG_2061.jpg IMG_5633.jpg

    30 mm Snap on extensions.
    DJI Phantom 2, Vision, Vision + Snap-on 30 MM Riser for landing gear.

    IMG_9151.jpg IMG_9150.jpg

    Yes I removed the AVL58 and replaced it immersion TX as the AVL58 was heavier and used more power to run the fan Plus I used plug n play cables instead of the DJI HUB.
     
  13. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI

    Also go into the GoPro setup and shutoff the OSD which will cleanup the telemetry on your screen. Relocating some your equipment and replacement may also help reduce interference and noise in the video as well.