Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help with Inspire 1 mount install

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by MightyY, Nov 28, 2015.

  1. MightyY

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    9
    Had a question to those of you that have done the Inspire mount mod. I've taken my controller apart and it seems there's a bundle of wires and also a plastic ridge right where I want to drill. Obviously, I want to move the wires before I drill, but what about the plastic ridge? Do I just cut it away? Will I lose some rigidity in the controller?

    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1448725791.617912.jpg
     
  2. P.Lindblom

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Märsön, Sweden
    Don't worry. Once you've removed the silicone holding the wires in place you'll see there's already a gap in the ridge. The hole you're going to drill will be right in that gap, but it's not a bad idea to cut off some plastic from each side of it for better clearance. You won't make the controller weaker by doing so.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
  4. MightyY

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks for the responses. Makes me feel better before I butcher my week old controller.
     
  5. P.Lindblom

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Märsön, Sweden
    You won't regret it. The Inspire 1 mount is great.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. MightyY

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    9
    Done!

    P.Lindblom, I tried just screwing it into the plastic like you first, but it wobbled horribly? Does yours?

    Ended up putting in this two piece nut that I found on Summit Racing and now it's rock solid.

    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1448729760.165309.jpg
    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1448729771.450697.jpg
    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1448729782.116637.jpg
    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1448729790.500968.jpg
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  7. P.Lindblom

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Märsön, Sweden
    Very nice!

    Nope, mine is rock solid. I threaded the hole first, though.
     
  8. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    143
    I just did the same for my bird and my brother's using the same nut and Inspire 1 mobile device holder. Very stable and looks nice as well... ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1448733407.835686.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1448733424.885472.jpg

    The part number for the nut is AAF-ALL18548; 2 in a package from Summit Racing for those who are interested in doing similar mod.
    http://m.summitracing.com/parts/AAF-ALL18548
     
    #8 mandalay, Nov 28, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2015
  9. MightyY

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    9
    Looks good!

    Problem I have now is that the controller doesn't fit right in the DJI backpack anymore. I have to remove the mount to be able to zip up the bag. Real bummer!
     
  10. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    143
    Yours looks good too. That sucks that you have to remove it. Happy flying -)
     
  11. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,633
    Likes Received:
    5,698
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Even with it folded down ?
     
  12. P.Lindblom

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Märsön, Sweden
    The DJI hardshell backpack is designed to hold an upright P3P/P3A remote and as the P3S remote is 30mm taller IT won't fit. With a considerable amount of cutting of the insert you might be able to fit the remote on its side.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  13. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,633
    Likes Received:
    5,698
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Well that's a pain !
     
  14. MightyY

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    9
    Looks like my only option is to modify the foam or remove the mount each time. Or get a new case.
     
  15. Mitch40

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for all your help, guys! I'm def doing this mod! The Inspire 1 holder is so much nicer!
     
  16. dpicx68

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    21
    Can you use a tablet with wifi only?? No cellular?? I.e iPad mini 2 or android tablet


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. cas_per_m

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Hengelo (G), The Netherlands
    Yes, you definitely can.

    The only difference will be that a non-cellular tablet usually doesn't have a GPS, so you won't be able to use the Follow Me mode and adaptive Homepoint.
     
    dpicx68 likes this.
  18. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    FYI, I recently posted comprehensive instriuctions for this mod here.
     
    Mitch40 likes this.
  19. Mitch40

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for Posting thaat msinger!
     
  20. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    You're welcome :)