Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help with DBS with no drilling

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by gabriel hinojosa, Apr 21, 2016.

Tags:
  1. gabriel hinojosa

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a P3standard and want to install the DBS mod but do not want to drill holes. what can i do to fix this?

    Dynamic 3D Solutions

    i see this but its for advanced/professional. will it work for standard antenna hole?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,098
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    No :(
     
  3. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Sure ya can. :)
    I installed my DBS without drilling the holes. I used the existing antenna hole and had cables made up.
    The seller left the option up on eBay.

    IMG_2382wtmk.jpg
     
    dirkclod and Stephen Sergeant like this.
  4. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    @LuvMyTJ if you have a few more spare
    Million dollar bills laying around, I have none. So share?

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  5. gabriel hinojosa

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you mean seller left the option up? I'm looking on eBay and I only see one seller
     
  6. gabriel hinojosa

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have the cables just sitting inside the controller? Like the cables they provide just screwed together instead of being drilled and screwed through the controller?
     
  7. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
  8. gabriel hinojosa

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    I used 12" cables.

    IMG_2380wtmk.jpg
     
    gabriel hinojosa likes this.
  10. gabriel hinojosa

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much. That fixxed my delima. I was also thinking about making a braket like the argtek to prevent any wire snatches and using the method of drilling and bulk heads. But not requiring messing up the controller
     
  11. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    You saw my pic, there is no need for it unless you wanted to.
     
  12. gabriel hinojosa

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh yes now I see what you did. There is no threat of wire snatching. I like it and going to go foward with it. Thank you very much. Do you like the distance you get? I'm only getting like 900 feet in my neighborhood and 1500 in less congested areas
     
  13. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    I only recently installed it and I went out one time. I didn't get to really test it properly but I went he same distance out as when stock, but this time there was no video loss.
     
  14. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    I have gone 7,400 ft with my standard with the dbs and still had full signals, know telling how much further I could have gone.
     
  15. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    I know this is an older thread, still hoping to get a reply. Now that it's been a few months since you did this mod this way (no drill holes). How has it been holding up? I'm thinking about doing it this way myself, not just for the option of not drilling those three holes. But also the elimination of three connection points at the case. My only fear is having those cables hanging loose out that old antenna hole, and something getting snagged and pulling on the board connections.
     
  16. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    That's the main reason I drilled mine. It was a simple install and it looks better.
     
  17. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    @wmcvey No issues what so ever. They are stiff and they are between the TX & panel so they are well protected. Besides, if you do it the right way you glue the cables in several places inside. You could put a stopper just inside the will prevent the cables from being pulled out if you were worried. I like the fact there is one less junction per cable to worry about.