Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Help ribbon cable clampdown

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by richmunton, Nov 14, 2015.

  1. richmunton

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Does anyone know where I can buy a new ribbon cable clamp for 4K camera? Mine is in three pieces ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1447509019.725146.jpg
     
  2. Waylander

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    Hi richmunton
    you could try http://uk.rs-online.com or http://uk.farnell.com but there are many other industrial suppliers, try "Molex" for one, I don't think that getting the connector will be your biggest problem, it will be soldering the new connector to the circuit board that will prove the most difficult task..
    Good Luck
    Waylander
     
    richmunton likes this.
  3. BarryM

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Sydney Australia.
    I saw an Ebay listing for the circuit boards on the P3 camera...maybe that's the way to go?
     
  4. richmunton

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am watching eBay uk everyday but even broken stuff ends up at nearly £70 so as much as I would love spare gimble/ camera parts knowing my luck the only working parts would be the cable clamps was hoping that one of the many guys that repair gimbles would send me the clamp for a few £/$\€
     
  5. BarryM

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Sydney Australia.
    OK, maybe silicon or hot glue? Even if a clamp is available, is it possible to refit one?
     
  6. richmunton

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    A replacement clamp should fit in ok with a slight bend,, but looking at the connector under magnification the top row of pins look like they need to be compressed down so I don't think glue etc would work