Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help! RC Signal Lost and can't reconnect

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by bryan0026, May 12, 2016.

  1. bryan0026

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Hey guys - so I know there's been posts on here about this but for some reason after updating the latest firmware yesterday on the RC and drone itself, it's giving me a "RC Signal Lost" on the dash. I can't figure out what the problem is. I was on a job site about to do a drone video and sure enough it tells me that it won't connect to the drone. I couldn't even arm the motors, it was dead in the water. Long story short, I was embarrassed and told the contractor we had to reschedule. I've had the drone since November and haven't had one issue with it whatsoever. However, I will say that I haven't used it in probably over 2 weeks or so, that may be the issue, not sure. At any rate, if I can't figure it out, I may have to take it into the local shop around here (unhappy face). I even tried to use all 3 batteries but nothing worked. I'm sure its some simple thing I'm overlooking.
     
  2. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Did you see this a few minutes ago? You have to 100% sure you have the latest for each.
    Rc signal loss

    BTW - side note that it is never a good idea to make any changes just prior to a critical need such as a vacation or a job.
     
  3. bryan0026

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    No I didn't. What is the correct versions for App and RC? Also, after upgrading the RC, reset the RC, turn it back on it tells me that I have to upgrade the software again. Something doesn't seem right.
     
  4. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Sounds like the RC update did not work.

    Redo it and reboot.
     
  5. bryan0026

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Thanks everyone. I was able to get the RC to update again after many tries, restarted it and now it's working. I was getting worried I couldn't figure it out.