Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

HELP! Please!

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Samuel Castleton, Jan 26, 2016.

  1. Samuel Castleton

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I have a phantom 3 standard. When I put it on the ground and connect it to my phone/controller. I will go to the app and press, "set aircraft position" as home point. I will click that and it says "home point not set"

    Any advice?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Illina

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    West Central Indiana
    Give it time to establish enough satellites and it automatically creates the home point from where you launch.
     
    RZR_Jim likes this.
  3. RZR_Jim

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Yep, usually automatic. Takes just a couple minutes once everything is connected.
     
  4. Samuel Castleton

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you!:)


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. PhantomPlanet

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    41
    almost always does that to me, too. but I find that if I launch and hover, it has no problem setting the home point when it's in the air.
     
  6. Samuel Castleton

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok thank you phantom planet. That makes slot of sense!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. Samuel Castleton

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok thank you phantom planet! That makes a lot of sense!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app