Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced HELP! PHANTOM 3 ADVANCED APPEARS AS PROFESSIONAL IN APP

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by botstudioz, Dec 2, 2015.

  1. botstudioz

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Accra Ghana
    This is quite a serious issue for me. I have updated my firmware to the latest version for the P3 Advanced yet it still shows Professional when I connect.

    Screenshot showing my P3 Advanced Screenshot_2015-12-02-09-56-19.png For this reason, I have been unable to fly my drone. It flies perfectly fine but can't take videos as its all dark and won't even lock on to gps. By a stroke of luck it showed advanced when I first upgraded the firmware recently and all worked well but next day it went back to the previous issue. Note that this issue had started before I upgraded and I was only waiting for the new update. Now that I have upgraded and it's still in same state, I am confused because I have lost some work because of it. I had four successful flights in my country before this started! Please help.
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    What have you tried?
     
  3. botstudioz

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Accra Ghana
    I have tried everything. Upgraded firmwares, deleted and reinstalled apps, used ios and apks. Used older version apps, etc. I have tried almost virtually everything.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Do you still have the TXT file in the root of your memory card? If so, please post the contents here.
     
  5. botstudioz

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Accra Ghana
    I do have the text file for the last upgrade and will send it in here asap. My Laptop is down now since I saved it there. Before the day runs out I will put it on here. Thanks. I will be most grateful to have this fixed.
     
  6. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    does you gimbal has a fan on top of it?
    it is possible that you actually have a 4k camera installed, which would cause the app to display Pro vs. Advanced.
    the only difference between P3A and P3P is the gimbal. everything else is identical. well besides the silver and gold stickers :)
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Wouldn't the app only think you have a Pro if you installed the Pro firmware?
     
  8. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    no, if you put gimbal from advanced on a P3P bird the app will think it is P3A bird and vice versa. gimbal is the only difference.
    that's why some people that have P3A bird just upgrade the gimbal and voila now you have a P3P bird.
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Interesting. Have you ever tried swapping the camera without installing the proper firmware?
     
  10. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    yes. it does what i just explained.
     
  11. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Have you ever tried installing P3P firmware on a P3A (with a P3A camera) to see if the same occurred? (I was wondering if that's what the OP did.)
     
  12. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    no i did not. why would i want to do that? :)
    and yes i am thinking the same thing. he probably did exactly that.
     
  13. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    I figured you were into experimenting :)
     
  14. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    well yeah, but installing P3P FW on P3A gimbal is just asking for trouble. ;)
     
  15. botstudioz

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Accra Ghana
    No I don't have a second Camera to swap it with. But I actually put the P3 Advanced firmware not the Professional. And there is no fan ok my gimbal. I even took out the holders and connectors then reconnected the gimbal, same issue occured. This is so frustrating as it is limiting my shoot. Like I said it's all upgraded.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    At that screen, I can click the bird type to choose any of them.


    Sent from my iPhone 6+ using Tapatalk Pro
     
  17. botstudioz

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Accra Ghana
    On what screen please and app. Send the link for the app please
     
  18. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Where it says Phantom 3 Professional, I have a blue tick mark next to it. I choose my model after touching the model name.


    Sent from my iPhone 6+ using Tapatalk Pro
     
    Ken Hanks and bobmyers like this.
  19. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1449084866.945702.jpg


    Sent from my iPhone 6+ using Tapatalk Pro
     
  20. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Another one for the snerd:D

    [​IMG]