Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help! My Zenmuse Gimbal is unresponsive

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by benbNZ, Mar 18, 2014.

  1. benbNZ

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I stupidly just upgraded my Zenmuse H3-2D gimbal firmware to v1.8 despite the fact it worked fine and already had the firmware installed (I was just following the instructions after upgrading my RC firmware). I got the message saying the upgrade was successful but now my brand new phantom 2 has a limp and unresponsive gimbal. The phantom assistant now says I have no firmware and the upgrade fails every time I try to update it...

    I'm so gutted as I just bought the machine & had it shipped to NZ.

    Any help would be hugely appreciated.
     
  2. RUSHNREADY DJI

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do not panic this happened to me , right you have to download and install your RC assistant software and calibrate then do the same for the phantom assistant software then it will work
     
  3. RUSHNREADY DJI

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do it in the opersit order i just said though sorry just checked it you have to do it in the assistant then the rc software
     
  4. benbNZ

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much for your reply. So do I uninstall and reinstalls my assistant software and then try calibration? Also, do I have to reinstall my gimbal firmware?

    My big concern is that in my phantom assistant software it shows that I have no firmware installed on my gimbal...

    I'll try your suggestion when I get home, fingers are tightly crossed that it will work!
     
  5. RUSHNREADY DJI

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    to be honest i cant remember if i updated my gimbal firmware myself or it does it automaticaly also in the phantom assiostant software make sure its switched on
    i think the firmware your talking about is the assistant firmware as i can not remember updating my gimbal. llet me know how you get on
     
  6. benbNZ

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    No luck unfortunately.....
     
  7. RUSHNREADY DJI

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you plugged the grey wires in properly ?
     
  8. benbNZ

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, I haven't actually touched the gimbal since it stopped working. It was during the firmware upgrade that the problem occurred.
     
  9. RUSHNREADY DJI

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    try doing it all again