Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help me solve my Premiere Export Issue...

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by IronReel, Jul 22, 2016.

  1. IronReel

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Hey fellow Droners,

    Still pretty new to video editing and I use Premiere. The below video taken yesterday is some mixed clips just riding around the neighborhood with some different angles and you'll notice that especially the high altitude aerial shots are creating a slight flicker. Enough to make me dizzy.

    The YouTube description gives some details but here it is again.

    Resolution: 3840x2160 | Frame Rate: 30fps (also had manual shutter set to 60)
    Edited: Premiere CC (only cut and added contrast enhancement | Exported: Youtube 4k preset

    Issues: Evident flicker issue intermittent through video especially when higher. At first I thought this might be due to Auto WB being on but then noticed the original footage did not contain the flicker at all. This leads me to point the finger at my export setting. All files were same FPS & Resolution...




    I imagine a few of you have experienced this. No I didn't bother searching the forums either cause I want to add to my post count (greedy pilot).
     
  2. Morgas Resnak

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Leesville, Louisiana
    It says the "Video is private" and doesn't play.
     
  3. IronReel

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    SW Florida
    fixed sorry
     
  4. Technodynamic

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    18
    I had to research a bit on youtube how to export in Premiere. It's a learning curve or sure.

    File > Export > Media...

    Format: H.264

    scroll down to video tab: Bitrate encoding: I do VBR 2 pass (higher quality)

    Target Bitrate: 20
    Maximum Bitrate: 25

    I check maximum render quality.

    EXPORT

    It can take a little time to chug through many minutes of 4k video. but when I upload this to youtube, its great.
     
    BarryP likes this.
  5. IronReel

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Awesome. I'll give that a try tonight. A little further research got me to the H.264, but that was about it.
     
  6. dan84uk

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    Did you use any auto color,contrast, levels etc effects/filters? Flickering is a normal consequence of using them on a scenes where the lighting isn't constant. You will have to switch to manually adding effects.

    If not, ive no idea whats wrong lol.
     
  7. IronReel

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Yes, I did use an auto contrast effect on all the clips. I was thinking that mixed with the Auto White Balance could be the issue. Normally any video I film with my DSLR is always a set White Balance so I think the same needs to be done with this. I'm going to try 2 things. Rendering the same file but with the settings that Techno provided and also rendering a single clip the same way as yesterday minus the contrast effect.
     
  8. IronReel

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Great, your suggestion was spot on... about the Contrast Effect. Just took the first clip of video that had flicker and rendered again and you'll see no flicker...

    Now I need to try going outside with a white balance selected (not auto), go back to premiere add a contrast effect and see if that's exactly the issue. Gotta love trial and error! But no better way to embed something into your head!

     
    dan84uk likes this.
  9. dan84uk

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    Same way i learnt lol
     
  10. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    I usually set the WB manually on 5700 and if anything needs a tweak in Premiere later, it's easy enough especially using the Fast Color Correction eye dropper.
     
  11. IronReel

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Thanks, after playing with it for a week with many exports it's evident it was the WB, I'll try out the 5700 setting, thanks for that tip. Will be easier for now than remembering changing the wb setting each time


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots