Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help Help Help!!

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by gjoseph, Jun 4, 2015.

  1. gjoseph

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    30
    I just lost my drone signal went out and it dissapeared RTH did not work and screen went blank anyway to get data from reciever to see if I can locate it
     
  2. jlo

    jlo

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    FL
    Check for the flight record in the User Center portion of the Pilot app.
     
  3. Scott J. Breier

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
  4. TonG

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It seems that you had two problems at the same time.
    One with the P3 because it did not return to home.Was your homepoint correctly set? Did you checked this?
    Second with the pilot-app because the screen went blank.

    Two problems; strange!

    I should try to restore the pilot-app and see of you still can trace the P3 with it.
     
  5. gjoseph

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    30
    I have flown from the same spot for the last 20 flights- no problem- I shut of the pad and restarted still just no signal-- I was at about300 feet and not that far out and lost sight of it in the white background- should have seen it come down unless it just flew away- it was just hovering while I was taking pics- if the battery runs out will it just land from where it was hovering
     
  6. packerman8

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Did you put anything on your phantom so if it did fly away that someone would call you? :)
     
  7. keeny

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Happened to me yesterday almost exactly the same, i was some 300feet up pressed return to home and got the message unable to initiate weak signal.
    I zoomed into the map and head for home in atti mode.....then the app crashed and rebooted, when the map came back on screen i could see i had sat loc again so pressed the return to home.

    When i lost the sat signal it was quite windy and believe me in atti mode the p3 drifts at a fair rate .
     
  8. keeny

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    I was thinking at the time if the app didn't come back on and let me see what was happening, i was going to turn the tx off and hope it would get sat loc and return home.
    Lets be honest if you can't see or hear it or communicate with it ........what other option do you have bar turning off tx.
     
  9. packerman8

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Technically speaking, If you turn off the TX, The Phantom should come home, Right?
     
  10. keeny

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Only if it has sats locked. Otherwise it doesn't know where it is.
     
  11. jlo

    jlo

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    FL
    Curious about what FW version, App version, and the device you were using?

    Same question for OP what versions and device?
     
  12. gjoseph

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    30
    I checked the app and it shows that it flew for 5 min 34 sec then that was it- it looks like if it came down at the end of that flight it is in a unascesable area. If the rth did not work would it just try to land after a certain amount of time. It looks like the P3 got behind me somehow so no signal- not sure why it kept moving that direction thou
     
  13. keeny

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm using a nexus 7 v2 , android pilot app latest version and my fw on craft is 1.9
     
  14. jlo

    jlo

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    FL

    inaccessible area?? Shoot I'd find a way to make it 'ssible!
     
    louforgiveno likes this.
  15. jlo

    jlo

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    FL
    Thanks. I'm running an iPad Air, knock on wood no scares yet. Because these reports are scary to say the least.
     
  16. gjoseph

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    30
    Ya if it was only that easy need to have a few ? Anse red first before I go look want to make sure that it may be there also a lot of tall trees may be nesting now :)
     
  17. TonG

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    [QUOTE="gjoseph, it may be there also a lot of tall trees may be nesting now :)[/QUOTE]

    Wonder how P3 eggs would look.:rolleyes:
     
  18. keeny

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Like £1000 plus sat doing naff all.
     
    jlo likes this.
  19. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Yes.
     
  20. gjoseph

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    30
    So what are the chances that it is somewhere close to t&e last spot on the flight map?