Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help: Couldn't connect to phantom

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by yali, Jul 11, 2014.

  1. yali

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just get a gimbal for my vision.When Everything is done installing, I couldn't connect to phantom anymore. Then I undo everything and still could not connect to the phantom. When I turn on the repeater and camera, on wifi list on my iPhone, I only see IAWDMPHMPOP1. I do not what I can do about it! I also reset the repeater and scan the bar code trying to make connection - not working anymore.
    Wondering anybody can help me with this problem ? Thanks a lot in advance.
     
  2. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
  3. yali

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. RCRookie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    East Texas
    A bad Gimbal I would suspect.

    Check out this Youtube vid and make note of the responses.

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xh5aegIFR7U[/youtube]
     
  5. yali

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    I connected the phantom wifi network to my computer through wifi and I could ping 192.168.1.2 which is wifi extender, but I could not ping the vision camera, whose ip is 192.168.1.1. I think the web server is not up on the vision internally, I think if I could do a factory reset, it might be fixed. The question is how to do it. Does anyone have any idea how to do it,or how to fix a problem like this ?