Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Help, Can't use controls

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Paul Baillie, May 10, 2016.

  1. Paul Baillie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    HELP please
    I have a brand new Phantom 3. I have updated the firmware. I have followed all pre-flight instructions. I turn on the controller and Phantom. I use my IPad Air 2. I can auto launch, but then nothing. The controls won't fly it. I had 9 satellites. The display said 'safe to fly' I calibrated it prior to flight. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    What happens instead? Please be as detailed as possible.
     
  3. Paul Baillie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, it hovers a couple of metres above the ground. I try to use the controls and nothing. I then get it to auto-land which it does. I have the S1 switch in the up position as told to. First time I have had a drone so trying to learn but struggling lol
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    Did you calibrate your remote controller in the DJI GO app?
     
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,754
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    You could look into the RC calibration to confirm that the joysticks are doing their thing properly.
     
  6. Paul Baillie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have just been into the Dji Go app and made sure all the controls work, they do. For some reason they are still not letting me fly the Phantom. So frustrating
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    What exactly did you do?
     
  8. Paul Baillie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Went into the remote control setting and chose calibrate. That opened up the calibration display. Move the sticks and gimbal control as requested. All showed 100% then clicked on finish?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    Are you able to tilt the camera while your Phantom is sitting on the ground?
     
  10. Paul Baillie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, When I turn everything on the camera rises so it's facing forward but the control won't move it


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    Try relinking your remote controller like this:

     
  12. Paul Baillie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you. I will try that. It'll have to wait, it's started raining heavily. I think that may work after watching the video


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    314
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Are you in mode 2?
     
  14. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    I'm thinking it's not mode-related since the tilt wheel doesn't work.
     
  15. Paul Baillie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it was in mode 2 by default. It didn't work. I move it to mode 1 then as the controls would have been better for me if it had worked lol


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. Paul Baillie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right, I have tried Re-linking the R/C and aircraft, recalibration of the remote. It let me do that earlier but won't now?
    I have tried reinstalling the Dji go app, none of the remote features work on either powering or flying.
    The lights under the rotors: I have two solid red and two flashing yellows. The manual is next to useless.
    Time for DJI support?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Here is a routine I tested, and posted for somebody else, linking with out using the app. I tested many times, until I was beeped out.
    ;)
    No signal after update