Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

height limit reached

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by ahmida, Jan 31, 2015.

  1. ahmida

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys


    im getting this error ( height limit reached) at ground level, and the altitude is showing around 500m, how to fix this, calibrated few time but didnt solve it .

    cheers
     
  2. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,231
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Ok I'm betting you could have looked in the nice new manual and found the answer faster then what it took to create this thread. In the Phantom Assistant there is a option to adjust the limit for this, and more. Also, (not what you asked about) but in the dji app there is a setting once you are linked to the quad that you can set the RTH heigth as well.

    The manual's are our best friend and help keep the hobby enjoyable.
     
  3. ahmida

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    to the smart guy talking about the manual, i read it few times.
    i tried to set it to different levels, but still get the same problem (height limit reached), the app show im at 500m while im still on the ground level.

    thanks for the helping
     
  4. general01

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sounds like a sensor is out of wack

    Plug the bird into the computer and do a imu calibration(stable level surface is best) and see if that helps

    Also while your in the pc app check the limits and see if they have been messed with
     
  5. ahmida

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for your reply.

    I did that few times. flashed the update few times, still the same problem.

    I just notice the height on the app acutely keep increasing from the minute I switch it ON and the keep going up, and the app shows a speed of 3-4mph.
    while its in my flat connected to the PC.

    this is really weird
     
  6. aartsf

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hay Admida,
    Altitude is measured by baromtetric means. Because the temperature within the bird will rise after starting it up, the reading of the altitude will change. This would explain the observation you made, but is no explenation for your original problem unfortunally.
    The only advise I can give you in that respect, is to again try a full imu callibration but only after the bird is cooled down completely. I have seen reported failed callibrations with overheaded birds in several posts.
    Wish you all the succes.
     
  7. paulajayne

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bocking - England
    I remember a post about keeping the bird cool whilst doing calibration - perhaps a desk fan may help.
     
  8. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    If after following the above advice it still happens then the chance is that the Naza box is faulty, if its under warranty i would send it back.
     
  9. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Maybe in a restricted area, a no fly zone ?
     
  10. Perdidoflyer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    I find that with my P2V+ V2, after GPS and home position established, and after compass orientation, altitude is often displayed erroneously, sometimes -385 ft, while sitting on the ground. I then power-cycle Phantom, await GPS locks again, reconnect iPhone, and altitude is essentially correct.
     
  11. ahmida

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you guys for ur help.
    the problem was with new update, down graded to 3.8, and is fine now.
    3.10 have problem and was pulled back by DJI
     
  12. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Thanks for the update.
    Yes they did pull V3.10.
    Good that all is fine now.