Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Height limit on P3P

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Okie72, Jul 21, 2015.

  1. Okie72

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    I thought that the P3P could go higher than 400 ft!
     
  2. bimmy

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    17
    It can

    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
     
  3. jryser

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Indiana
    You can go up to 500m but you cannot go higher than that, at least not with DJI Pilot app


    Sent from my PT beating heart
     
  4. Jbundy63

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    164
    500 meters or 1640 feet
     
  5. Okie72

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    14
    If I put in a value greater than 400ft it goes red then talks about the height warnings, then click on yes, than it goes right back to 400 ft.
     
  6. jcknows0

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    Someone else on here had that issue. Do an IMU reset and then recalibrate
     
    Jbundy63 likes this.
  7. Jbundy63

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    164
    Are you in the U.S. There's a 400 foot FFA law here, I accidentally exceeded it one time and got no warning.
     
  8. jcknows0

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    You won't get a warning anymore. As you much as you should respect that rule especially in populated areas and near airports, be aware the altimeter often will give inaccurate height data. I always have a fudge factor of +100ft because it gets way off the higher you go
     
  9. Jbundy63

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    164
    Yes I always stay under 400 feet, one time I accidentally lost visual of it and couldn't find it, it was so bright outside. I hit the RTH and thought I set that RTH height in feet but it was meters so it ended up going to around 700 before I realized it. Duh so I went back and reset it LOL
     
    Raph and Advexure like this.
  10. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    Sure you can but not in a conventional way. Initiate an RTH and move the left stick up, you will go higher than 1640 feet.
     
    acherman and Ari like this.
  11. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    There isn't a 400 foot "FFA" law. Who's the ffa? Football team? Just teasing. If you meant the FAA it's still wrong tho. At this time there are No enforceable laws on record regarding the operation of our little Phantom quad copters. There are however suggested guidelines as to how to fly, but nope not law.
     
    Ari and Jbundy63 like this.
  12. Jbundy63

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    164
    Ugh my bad LOL Yeah I try to abide by the guidelines, I figure safe than sorry
     
  13. TAZ

    TAZ

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    116
    I wonder if some might be being subjected to the confusing fact that in spite of choosing imperial units...the application considers and regards the entry you make in the "set maximum flight altitude field" in meters, not feet (you can see the 'm' indication next to the entry). The errors you may be getting, you'll still get if you type in 200 for example... At least for me, If I type in "121" (.equivalent of 397'), I get the warning. If I type in 120, I do not. It's important to make sure your entry is the meter equivalent of the ft you intend...even if you've set your units to Imperial.
     
  14. SinjinSix

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    You also have to have GPS signal to set this limit. The first time I tried to change it was inside, I turned on my P3 and controller to change it but it wont let you set it higher than 120m. So the next time I flew it, I changed it right before take off to 500m. Although I never fly that high. I think 400ft is plenty high.
     
  15. KR Spudman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What app can be used to set higher limits? I have a P3P that I need to fly at 600 M
     
  16. Colorado68

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    If you try changing the height value in pilot app without being connected to the P3, then yes, it will go right back to 400'.
    With the P3 on, you should be able to change the height up to 500M and it will keep the setting.
     
  17. jryser

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Indiana
    I believe the SDK app which is for developers.


    Sent from my PT beating heart