Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Heads Up on RTH Altitude

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by stephen.houser1, Jun 30, 2015.

  1. stephen.houser1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello All,

    Just a heads up on Return to Home altitude. I prefer imperial measurements and selected them in the Phantom 3 settings. Later I set my RTH altitude to 400ft....or so I thought. It turns out that even after the Imperial units setting had been selected, the RTH altitude was still in meters, not feet. That said, I did a little math and converted 400ft to meters and entered that as my RTH altitude.

    Just passing along the info from my experience.

    Fly safe.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  2. yblaser

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks for the info as I have been meaning to ask this question. When switching to Imperial units the RTH height still shows meters in the app. So have you confirmed that when you set that value to 400 it actually went to 1200 ft?
     
  3. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I assumed that the RTH altitude was meters as indicated in that selection, regardless of whether imperial was set.. so, I am set at 30 meters not 30 feet. Right or wrong?
     
  4. edonovanl

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Treasure Island, FL
    Right
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  5. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Yes, it's meters. I'm set to 90.
     
  6. stephen.houser1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yep. That's what happened


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    yblaser likes this.