Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

HeadPlay with Phantom 3 HDMI Either/Or Display or Both?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Steve Tag, Jan 21, 2016.

  1. Steve Tag

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know the answer to this question?: when I plug in my new HeadPlay to the HDMI port on the remote, I gain the camera view inside the goggles, but, lose the display on the iPad. Is this normal? I was hoping to fly the drone from the iPad while my wife used the goggles. Can you get both displays to work together?
     
  2. MrMedic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    9
    Just want to follow this thread.
     
  3. merkur

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kiel WI
    It's a setting in the app. Need to turn on to have both.
     
  4. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    I believe I read somewhere about a setting to output to both concurrently. Don't recall where it is in the app though?

     
  5. jwilson2598

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Tap the icon on the display that shows the strength of the video signal. There should be a setting that says something like send output to app and HDMI, or something similar. Switch that on and you should have it on both. That's also where you can turn the telemetry off and on for your HDMI as well.
     
    #5 jwilson2598, Jan 21, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2016
  6. PinesPhantom3

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm interested in the answer... I have the headplays but don't have the hdmi upgrade in my p3p yet... Is that hard to install?
     
  7. jwilson2598

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Here's the picture, I found it in a different thread:

    [​IMG]

    The first toggle will set it to send to both. The second will will cause the HDMI to have a telemetry overlay. Third one will let the HDMI show metric no matter how the app is for normal display.
     
  8. jwilson2598

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    The HDMI upgrade is pretty easy to install. Took about 5 minutes, I was going easy and being careful with the ribbon cables.
     
  9. PinesPhantom3

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks I will try it!
     
  10. Steve Tag

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    To everyone....many thanks and gratitude. What a great community. We don't see this kind of helpfulness and generosity of time in the world too much these days.
     
  11. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,153
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Sometimes installation of HDMI module doesn't enable the feature and you need to reinstall DJI go app.
     
  12. rigor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    guisborough england
    i have a set and see the display on both, my problem is the goggles seem blured i assume its my eyesight ill have to try swapping the lenses :)
     
  13. jwilson2598

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    I forgot to mention, somewhat related to this...you will probably have to do a controller update through the go app. Once I had it installed and powered up, my RC firmware version showed 1.2.something instead of the 1.5.70 I was at and requested to do an update. I let the update run, and then everything was back at 1.5.70 and fully functional.
     
  14. Darmie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Houston TX.
    Great information here. Now I just need to fork out the cash.
     
  15. did3d

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    hello
    is the quality is good in headplay
    is the image is not too large?
    is the lens fresnel is good quality?
    there is a kit to change lens fresnel by real lens optic:

    thanks
     
  16. Rudster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow! Thanks for the answer to my question. My Son will be happy as I told him the new hdmi mod did not allow for 2 monitors at once,,,,but thanks to techies like You we are in business. Thank-You from NB Canada,Rudy.