Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Headplay question

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Banderboy, Aug 1, 2016.

  1. Banderboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    68
    How do Headplay users deal with controls which are on the tablet display, such as stop/start recording?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,944
    Likes Received:
    5,578
    Location:
    US
    Solely by touch. Or, prop them up on your head for a few seconds (like sunglasses) so you can see the remote controller.
     
  3. Banderboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    68
    Ok, this may sound stupid, but could goggles be made with a flap or door in the bottom which could be opened for seeing the tablet? Might work better than lifting the goggles.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,944
    Likes Received:
    5,578
    Location:
    US
    After wearing them myself, I think it would be easiest to just slide them up. The addition of such a door could potentially leak light into the goggles. I suppose it could be done with care though.
     
  5. sonof40

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    San Ramon, CA
    msinger: When ordering HP from Amzn. Does it include everything needed to use with P3A/P?
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,944
    Likes Received:
    5,578
    Location:
    US
    sonof40 likes this.
  7. chazz

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    35
    I know there are times you may have to tilt the headplay up to look at the tab but for stop and start recording you can use the button located on the top left of the remote which doesn't require you to look....
     
  8. Corey Tucker

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    32
    yeah that's what i do. but i also set litchi to auto record since i've forgotten to hit the button before after take off and missed some good video.
     
  9. sonof40

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    San Ramon, CA
    Can you tell whether or not you're recording from the Headplay screen telemetry?
     
  10. DroneTone

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yes, you can tell you are recording when a red dot appears on the top menu bar of the HDMI display within the Headplay goggles.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    sonof40 likes this.
  11. Banderboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    68
    That's good to know. Now I want them even more. **** money pit...
     
  12. JonEQuest

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    New Orleans Louisiana area
    Take a look at the viewer I made. Search under my name. It is an awesome viewer made from a $20 VR viewer and some reading glasses from the dollar store.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. Banderboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    68
    I don't see it- link please.
     
  14. JonEQuest

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    New Orleans Louisiana area
  15. Bill Schroeppel

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    40
    When you plug in the HDMI cable, do you lose the screen on you tablet?
     
  16. DroneTone

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    No, you do not lose the screen on you tablet with an HDMI cable plugged in as long as that option,
    (via a selector switch in the GO app), is turned on…

    To get to that selector switch:
    Open the general settings window (three small bars in the extreme upper right corner of the app frame.)
    Touch the HD icon.
    Immediately below the channel spectrum you should see 3 touch switches for:
    1. Simultaneous output to app and HDMI (switch this ON)
    2. OSD display on/off (switch this ON)
    3. Metric / imperial units on HDMI output (chose either one)

    If you see the channel spectrum display but not the HDMI OSD switches then either the board is bad or the ribbon cables are not correctly seated.
    The HDMI switches are located in the app and are activated by the presence of the HDMI board.
     
  17. Bill Schroeppel

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    40
    Great info, wasn't aware of the changes in the app. Thanks.