Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

HDMI upgrade w/ In Car TV install

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by robb01, Aug 28, 2015.

  1. robb01

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    Just got the hdmi upgrade board installed and mounted a TV in my Jeep for client viewing. Project turned out great! So nice to have a larger screen while flying.


     
    Kmullins87, Man.Of.Kent, DMac and 2 others like this.
  2. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    I see the sub destroying the TV. But cool either way.
     
  3. robb01

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    Eh, doubt it, but it was a spare TV anyways :)
     
  4. xave

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    136
    Great for a command center
     
  5. Fourprops

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    34
    Are you getting output to both your tablet or iPad plus to the tv from the HDMI PORT?
     
  6. robb01

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    No, using usb to the tablet and mini hdmi output on the new board to the tv
     
  7. acherman

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    It should be fine. I'm sure my home theatre powered subs pack more of a punch right under my much larger screen and it's been fine for a few years. I could be more worried about the weight of the screen on that arm while driving around for a few hundred miles of road. When I read the thread title I pictured something like a 52" screen that filled the whole hatch area. haha That would be awesome. Just sit down in your lawn chair and watch the FPV. Sweet.
     
    III% Streve likes this.
  8. robb01

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    I may go bigger eventually but already had this TV I wasn't using
     
  9. Fourprops

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    34
    Ok I'm only getting output to one or the other but not both at the same time. I'm running the current FW and app is up to date. Using an iPad mini 2, (new Apple lighting cable) and a new HDMI cable too. No new settings that I can see in the app. Any one have an idea?
    Thanks for your time!
     
  10. robb01

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    Double check that all the cables are firmly seated, iI had an issue initially with it not being seated and was getting no videopad output on either screen
     
  11. Fourprops

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    34
    Thanks robb01, reseated all looks good still only getting output on the iPad until I plug In the HDMI then iPad screen goes to a gray screen and the TV shows an image with telemetry info.
     
  12. acherman

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I don't have one, but I think I read that there is a setting to keep the app display on or not in there somewhere. I'll see if I can find that post...
     
  13. acherman

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    P3 HDMI Module problems | DJI Phantom Quadcopter Forum

     
  14. Fourprops

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    34
    Thank you! Acherman I will try this tonight and let everyone know.
     
  15. acherman

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    FWIW, I think they said to have the remote and P3 powered on and connected, HDMI disconnected, and go the HD settings in the app. I'm not sure if remote or P3 firmware versions have anything to do with it.
     
  16. Fourprops

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    34
    I have discovered that it works just as you pointed out. Also note that the transmitter and iPad are plugged in as normal BUT THE APP HAS NOT BEEN STARTED YET! Seems to be the key here, then I plugged in the HDMI cable and started the app then the selections for the video sliders appeared below the channel grid I call it, this happens whether a signal is present from the TV or not maybe the card senses the cable perhaps, I hope this helps someone. Thank you for listening to my question and helping me.
     
    acherman likes this.
  17. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    I can see a bit of telemetry on the TV. Is it possible to remove it completely? also, what is the length of your HDMI cable?
    Thanks. S.
     
  18. Fourprops

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    34
    I do not believe you can turn it off. My cables are 15, and 20 foot they work great.
     
  19. SunnyCoastFlier

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, Australia
    To remove flight data from the HDMI output go to app HD and turn off OSD. Tahoe gave me this. Thanks
     
    sergekouper likes this.
  20. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK