Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

HDMI module setup question

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Codabass, Oct 16, 2016.

  1. Codabass

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    This seems obvious but cant find an answer. I installed the HDMI module on my p3p, do I need to preform a setup/config or ? now on my controller???
    Thanks
     
  2. FantomFlier

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    76
    Yes. You need to switch on the HDMI option in the GO app and choose whether you want dual or solo output.
     
  3. Codabass

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    thank you
     
  4. FantomFlier

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    76
  5. Codabass

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    great picture got it!!!!
     
  6. David McDonald

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed the HDMI module. Cannot turn on HDMI from GO as there are no options for this beneath the channel display. I did update the controller to the latest firmware after installing the module. Any ideas?
     
  7. FantomFlier

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    76
    Do you have the HDMI module connected to a HD display device?
     
  8. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,058
    Likes Received:
    1,626
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Reboot your RC and then you should see the option. If you are not then check if the module has been correctly connected on USB port and there was no mounting issue.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  9. David McDonald

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did all of that. Reinstalled the module, checked cables. Downgraded RC to 1.60 and reupgraded to 1.80 firmware. RC boots up OK, connects with bird and iPad via USB. Headplay connected with mini HDMI cable. Just no option in GO to select HDMI - only channels visible in menu. Any ideas?