Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

HD-3D Gimbal Phantom 2 - Wont Initialise

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by phxweb, Jun 7, 2016.

  1. phxweb

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive brought a new Phantom 2 with HD-3D gimbal. The Gimbal does not work, it initially starts moving then points the camera to the floor and shakes left to right.

    Ive looked at all the firmware, done the reset, installed the firmware again and nothing works.

    The best way to see the problem is to have a look at the video.

    Any help appreciated, but i assume its just a duff one ?

     
  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    612
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    One of the potentiometers/board/motor is not working and hence it cannot initialise. Make sure you don't have any scratches on your flex cable and make sure they are seated properly.
     
  3. Bailey5

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    29
    Check the little.grub screw on the top of the gimbal it has to be lined up to the D shafts on the flat part and tighten up the grub screw when lined up to the flat part of the shaft
     
    Mako79 likes this.
  4. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    612
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Forgot about that.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Gimbal Phantom Wont Forum Date
H33d gimbal wont tilt using Phantom 2 Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal Sep 12, 2014
Gimbal replacement Phantom 2 General Discussion Yesterday at 3:19 PM
Phantom 4 camera/gimbal issue Phantom 4 Help Saturday at 2:05 PM
Phantom 4 camera and gimbal power loss Phantom 4 Discussion Saturday at 11:24 AM
FS Phantom 4 camera only, no gimbal Classifieds Jun 16, 2017