Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Having an incorrect no-fly zone removed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jabramson11, Mar 30, 2015.

  1. jabramson11

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Long time Phantom 1 pilot and looking to upgrade to a Inspire 1. Before I purchase, I have an issue where I would be spending 90% of my time flying that is flagged as a no-fly zone. Literal red circle on the map right where I fly.

    This particular spot used to be an Air Force Auxiliary landing strip, but was decommissioned about 20 years ago and is now home to a park, buildings, shopping center, and lots of open space. Interestingly enough, this was 1 of 3 aux landing strips in the immediate area and it is the only one that is flagged. The other 2 strips haven't been developed and can still be used for emergency landings.

    That being said, how can one get this area 'removed.'

    I will be heading to the NAB conference in a couple weeks and was planning to ask DJI while I was there, but I was curious to know if there are other options.
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Have tried flying there before?
     
  3. jabramson11

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just with the Phantom 1 which isn't restricted. I don't want to buy an inspire and find out that I can't fly it.
     
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Well there isn't much DJI can for you if it is restricted. But does your P1 have the latest no -fly zones installed in it?
     
  5. jabramson11

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Who creates the no-fly zones/maps? Where does DJI get that info?

    I do not have the latest firmware on the P1. I had issues with a newer version a while back and have been running on a previous version. (Which does not have no-fly zones as well)
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    DJI get that info government data base.
    Which firmware are you running on your P1?
     
  7. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    The FAA creates the zones in the USA. Practically any military base is one.
    I'd contact DJI via email and give them the GPS of the strip.
    They can then remove it from their list.
    As I understand it, the no fly rules only come in effect in gps mode.
     
  8. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    DJI's no fly zones are laughable. Half of downtown Chicago is a no fly zone as result of Meigs Field which hasn't been operational since 2003 yet Burbank and Long Beach airports in Los Angeles aren't on it.

    Affects all modes of flight unless you disable the GPS.
     
  9. PainterPilot

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where I live in Lawrence, KS, I've always been able to fly in my backyard. I couldn't figure out why when I went to fly today, it is now classified as a no fly zone. When I checked the map to make sure I was out of a no fly zone area clearly I was a couple of miles outside of it. Thoughts? How do I fix this?