Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Have DJI fixed the Windows 10 issue ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Martyn, Dec 13, 2015.

  1. Martyn

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys.
    I am just wondering if anyone knows if DJI have managed to fix the issue with the firmware upgrade on Windows 10 Operating Systems yet.
    For those of you who dont know what I mean.....

    When trying to upgrade the firmware to 3.14 on a Windows 10 Operating System ... You will get a message " Upgrade Failed" .... Although ... If you do the same upgrade on a Windows 7/8 Operating System, you will get a message "Upgrade Successful"
    Any feedback on this would be most appreciated :):)
     
  2. Floats Like A Butterfly

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having trouble using RC Assistant on Windows 7 & 10. I can select mode, but when I hit Calibrate icon, nothing happens. Any clues? Sorry if too far off topic.
     
  3. Martyn

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmmm. Sounds a strange one that. Can you get everything else to change ? Like the battery level ..does it change as you draw voltage ?
     
  4. Floats Like A Butterfly

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't do anything other than switch between "Mode 1" & "Mode 2"
     
  5. Martyn

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just a thought here, as I did this myself when trying a firmware upgrade a while back..... Have you installed the DJI Driver as well as the Assistant and RC programs ?
     
  6. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    try running the assistant in compatibility mode.
     
  7. Floats Like A Butterfly

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't dowloaded the driver as I thought if was to be installed in the p2 itself. I'm able to use the p2 assistant. I haven't signed on withis a dji screen name. When cued to do so, I hit cancel and get to the calibrate screen. I was told creating an account and signing on isn't necessary. I know I can operate the p2 assistant software without signing on.
     
  8. Floats Like A Butterfly

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't seen that option. How do I do it?
     
  9. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  10. Floats Like A Butterfly

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I uninstalled all software and reloaded Driver and Assistants & all works now. Thanks for your help & hoping your issue is resolved soon.
     
  11. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    I have a P2 Non-Vision, and did the Windows 10 upgrade, but had the DJI software installed before the upgrade. I can still connect to my P2 just fine, in fact, I did the GPS upgrade/mod 2 days ago, and did an advance IMU calibration, and it worked fine. Haven't upgraded firmware with it since I'm at the latest... but Windows 10 works fine for me...
     
  12. Martyn

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can use the software to recalibrate, change settings etc. It's just when you try to do an upgrade on the firmware that there is an issue.
    :)
     
  13. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    I guess, like every other issue, DJI is right on top of it... NOT!!
     
  14. SniperTNT

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Upgrading to firmware version 3.14 should be easy as pie......

    DJI just needs to make their software compatible with windows 10 and everything should work fine.
     
  15. Martyn

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    I agree. The upgrade to 3.14 was as easy as pie. Once I had borrowed someone else's windows 8 laptop.
    The annoying thing is that my laptop was windows 7 before I upgraded to windows 10 :(
     
  16. Allan Jul Woer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am facing the exact same problem. With Windows 10 I also get the "Upgrade Failed" message. I have tried the firmware upgrade on a laptop that didn't have the DJI software installed before the windows upgrade, and that one failed as well.

    Using a third machine with Windows 7, I get the "Upgrade Succesful" message.

    I Haven't tried messing around with compatibility settings. I guess I will just wait with the Windows upgrade on the last Windows 7 machine until I have confirmed that DJI got it working..,
     
  17. Brain Stroker

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    DJI doesn't give a **** unless you are buying current crap that they peddle! I have been asking about compatability with windows 10 since late September. When I ask the question all they do is hang up on you and then you're faced with wasting time back at number 38 in their que! **** DJI they don't give a ****!