Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Has anyone linked the P3P transmitter to the P4 successfully?

Discussion in 'Phantom 4 Discussion' started by Kranmc, Jun 5, 2016.

  1. Kranmc

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi all - I have a leftover P3P transmitter (the 300 version). I've heard it has better range than the P4 transmitter.
    Can the 300 be linked to the P4? If yes, any known problems?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,237
    Likes Received:
    7,363
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Yes, you can use any Phantom 3 Advanced/Professional remote controller with the Phantom 4.
     
  3. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    London UK
    All the P3P and P4 remotes are 300 versions....it's the original 300A which is reputed to have better range...the P4 is a 300C.
     
  4. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    411
    Rc firmware updates have basically made them all the same unfortunately . I've tested both the a and c on my p4 and there's no difference .
     
  5. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    411
    If you are looking for range , the best solution is one of the dbs itelite panel antennas. Jake @ Maxxuav.com was great to deal with . Very knowledgeable and professional .
     
  6. WWK888

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    208
    If you use the P3 controller with the P4 do you have to update the firmware or can you just link it and fly?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    London UK
    RC firmware is the same for P3 and P4.....if you're using an old RC from your P3 which has not been used for a while, you may need to update it to 1.6 if that's what your current set up with the P4 is using.
     
  8. WWK888

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    208
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. Kranmc

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks everyone.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Has anyone linked Forum Date
Standard Wondering if anyone has same P3S motor sound Phantom 3 Help May 18, 2017
Has ANYONE Found a Way to use Dashware with P3 Pro Videos without having to "Pay to Play" solutions? Pro/Adv Discussion May 12, 2017
Anyone has P4 series working with tablet and Glyph ? Phantom 4 Discussion Apr 24, 2017
Has anyone had DJI cover water damage? Phantom 4 Help Apr 2, 2017
Standard Anyone who has done a 1.5.7 rollback Phantom 3 Help Mar 29, 2017