Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Hard reset Phantom 3p is it possible ?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by dropke, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. dropke

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp
    Is it possible to make an hard reset on my PH3P ?
     
  2. dropke

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp
    Like this Youtube for PH2V ?
     
  3. dropke

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp
    it seems a difficult question ?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,936
    Likes Received:
    5,578
    Location:
    US
    People used to downgrade the firmware using this BIN. I don't know if it still works though.
     
  5. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    But "hardware reset" to do what ?

    The file that is linked, simply clear and reprogram the second boot stage of Ambarella cpu. This cause the cpu to search a bootstrap firmware from SD card. It can be useful in the case of clean firmware install without version checking. Looking in that bin file, it is not clearing more than this. Anyway a real software reset is to be done by manufacturer of the system (DJI) with a specific software, and in this case it will be useful.
     
    #5 Dome, Dec 9, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2015
  6. dropke

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp
    I dont want that ALL INFO that is stored in my PH3 is visible for DJI or someone else
     
  7. dropke

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp

    Did someone try it ? Result ???
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,936
    Likes Received:
    5,578
    Location:
    US
    People have tried it on older firmware releases and it worked. I haven't seen anyone try it lately. And, I don't think it clears the internal memory.
     
  9. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    Most data are kept on internal SD, and you can reformat it from DJI Go App (MC data storage). But anyway nobody can read internal system tables, except may be DJI. If you are going to sell your Phantom 3 I think that you need to cancel DJI cloud account.
     
  10. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,533
    Likes Received:
    1,480
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    It was tried a couple of times just this week and it didn't work.

    Service bin file | DJI Phantom Forum
     
  11. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,134
    Likes Received:
    1,658
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I'm not sure if any one has really tried service bin file so far on a good and working P3 so its effectiveness is in question still.
     
  12. dropke

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp
    Downgrade IS NOT the same as an Hardreset !!!!!!!
    EVERYTHING, ALL DATA is wiped
     
  13. aka1ceman

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    175
    It depends on what your trying to do. If you have 1.4 or 1.5 on you RC which updates mostly now by the Go app, downgrading the bird won't do much help if your trying to remove restrictions. I'm pretty sure it is now restricted by the RC firmware. So my personal belief is you could put Noah's 0.0.1 on the bird, and it wont remove the new restrictions DJI has placed on everybody. (Remember,the RC CONTROLS the bird) :)

    Now if it's a small drifting issue you want to fix then that may be a little different

    So to answer your question, nobody has yet to find a hard reset that we know of.
     
  14. aka1ceman

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    175
    .......although I still wonder what the micro plug in the front of the drone is for
     
  15. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    That is for mc data logs download, the fly*.dat files.Use DJI go app to put drone in download mode
     
  16. dropke

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp
    As You maybe know on the PH3 is stored ( on small SD ? or something else ?) ALL Movements and All commands You gave to the PH3.
    Thats why DJI can look what You did before your PH3 crashed............ for example
    So I want to get Rid of All that info stored in my PH3.(DJI is watching You I do not like that !)
    You easily could do that with PH2V
     
  17. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    That's not true, you can reset P2V cpu, but still many data are on there.
    Your intent still is not really clear ... And I don't think it's big brother fear ...
    Anyway you can format the internal MC microsd using DJI Go app (but do know that formatted memory card can be recovered with common forensic software).
    To add more the P3 serial number is linked to an account on DJI cloud ... All this data (e.g. RC serial bounded, S/N, ESC calibrations) are safely stored on an EEPROM, so you need to access it in some way (I don't discuss this topic here).
     
  18. dropke

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp
    Yes , off course I know that just formatted SD card , HD and so on can be recovered but NOT When You format it with with special Programms (overwriting with '0' or something else.)

    Normally an EEPROM You can format(empty) with Blue light
     
  19. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    No EEPROM has no UV option, they are shielded to many external radiations. You need a programmer.
     
  20. norazmi_0673

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    I tried the bin file 2 days ago with P3Pro firmware 1.503 & confirmed it's NOT WORKING or NOT EVEN READ by P3P.