Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Had "Safe to Fly - Non GPS" with lots of satellites

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Mike Slater, Jan 6, 2016.

  1. Mike Slater

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Started off green then it went amber STF Non GPS but shows 16 satellites. Switched back and forth a couple of times but stayed amber for the most part half way into the flight. Brought it back home with no issues. I guess more voodoo going on.
     
  2. GunnyPapa

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    39
    May have 16 sats but you got to look at how strong and consistent signal is per se.
     
  3. Mike Slater

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks Gunny!! It looked good but was just odd.
     
  4. GunnyPapa

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    39
    Your welcome brother. However it seems odd is sometimes the norm just have to be ready for those WTF scenarios.
     
  5. Bobby Roy

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    How can you tell how strong and consistent the gps signal is? Is there something to look for on your DJI Go app display?
     
  6. Bobby Roy

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Never mind; that was a crazy question to ask. At the top of the display just left of the green safe to fly icon. Don't know what I was thinking about.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. GunnyPapa

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    39
    No problem, brother. I also use app from my S5 just for GPS/Satellites separate from DJIGO
     
  8. Txchas

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've had the same problem lately. It always happens when I have plenty of satellites.
     
    #8 Txchas, Jan 20, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2016
  9. Bobby Roy

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    So many reports of this oddity it has to be related to a firmware issue. DJI Support told me to get away from interference and try again. I wasnt near anything of such. Basically fly over wooded areas out in the country side.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. Richard W

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    East Coast, USA and CANADA
    Too many satellites ... perhaps?
    The ware chokes up when trying to process the data from that many.
     
  11. Trackman1

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I installed an app (android) maybe (IOS) also. It gives information of gps satellites. Including russian.
    It shows strength and other info.
    Got it at google store. GPS Test - Android Apps on Google Play
    Or search for "GPS TEST APP" Might be of some help.
     
  12. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I tend to agree. I have noted it in a couple of other threads in the last 10 days or so but it has not gotten any traction so far. I suspect this sudden increase in GPS issues is related to the recent FW/SW updates.

    Before the last updates, there were GPS issues reported from time to time. Now it just feels like there are many more than normal.
     
    #12 Oso, Jan 20, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2016
  13. beeline

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    North Alabama
    I'm on 1.4.10/2.4.2 and have the same issue, or at least I used to. A proper compass calibration fixed it for me.
     
  14. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    Clouds, buildings, trees, etc can weaken the signal. It takes longer to get a GPS lock. Maybe the compass calibration gave it enough time to lock.
    I always do a compass calibration. Most of the time, I get a GPS lock shortly after.
     
  15. Bobby Roy

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    I will start doing a compass calibration each time I fly away from anything metallic in nature and away from my cell phone. I will also keep my cell phone away from my aircraft until it captures the SATs.
     
  16. beeline

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Once you get a good calibration there is no need to do it each time you fly unless traveling more than say 100 miles (and after firmware upgrades, crashes, etc.).