Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Hacking wifi - extender

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by bogdanditu, Jun 11, 2014.

  1. bogdanditu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found a discution and would like to elaborate here:

    Anyone logged into the P2V range extender via a browser:http://192.168.1.2 (root password is "19881209") ? What was the optimal setup you have managed to configure? If you go to Network > Wifi, you can change channel, Tx power and a bunch of other settings...
    192.168.1.2
    -
    By the way, the DJI range extender uses OpenWrt barrier breaker Luci software.
    -
    Lol. Info is free, make good use of it. But be careful, you can brick the range extender messing around the values..
    -
    Christian Fabian My optimal settings are channel 11, Country to BO (needed to change Tx Power to 27dBm 501mW). Fragmentation Threshold = 750 and RTS/CTS = 500.
    -
    Thats a great idea
    -
    were do you input these values? i managed to logg into the extender...but where are these values?
     
  2. brushlesheaven

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Where could I do more reading about this?
    Thanks
     
  3. bogdanditu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is all the discution on a group on facebook...there is nothing else to read...that is why i am asking here for nore info.
     
  4. brushlesheaven

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hmm, I was able to get in to extender menu also but like you said, unable to find area where the changes could be made...
    Very cool anyways....
     
  5. bogdanditu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you go to Network > Wifi, you can change channel, Tx power and a bunch of other settings...


    read carefully what i have posted...
    go to advanced...and you will find what this guy is talking about
     
  6. brushlesheaven

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Go to Network, WiFi and there click on whatever you would like to edit....
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bogdanditu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol...thanks for the screen shoots :p
    now wich setting would you recomend and why? :D
     
  8. brushlesheaven

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    6
    I would not change any, not enough of wifi expert to play around with it.
    Maybe someone here will advise....
     
  9. RCRookie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    East Texas
    Great that these settings can be accessed...Now, if someone could hack into and write customizable MB and NAZA revisions, with the features we want as opposed to what they want us to have, that would be truly awesome.

    The Rookie
     
  10. jeffyu249

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all:

    i use my laptop connected to the wifi extender but when i use IE or chrome try to login, the web page just show error 404.
    but it is ok when i use my phone and use ssh app to connect.
    anyone can help?

    thanks a lot
     
  11. slashd0t

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I suspect changing the TX power will increase your range significantly, but, will also drain your battery on your extender significantly with it... May be worth testing the results!

    -Former WiFI/802.11 engineer with a U.S patent..
     
  12. bogdanditu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    well if you have only one battery or max 2 for the drone...the i think if you drain more power from the extender wount be a problem then...or you can buy a power pack to connect it...but it's important to have fpv at 500metter high...no? i can reach 500 metters altitude...but it strugles to have image.
     
  13. slashd0t

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure I understand this.. The battery I'm talking about would be draining in the extender, not in the drone.. An external battery pack is an option, but, I think it's probably easier at that point to upgrade the actual antenna instead of attempting to boost the transmit power..
     
  14. bogdanditu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was saying that if you have only one or 2 flights per sesion the wifi extender battery should keep you for the 2 flights...afther you drain the drone battery its no problem if the battery of the extender is olso drained...i don't like impovizations...i like to keep it as stock as posible.
     
  15. macuser13

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma USA

    This is very interesting information to have here and i agree. I think if i hand this off to some people, might be able to intercept the wifi "talk" and see just what need to be changed to make things work for us. Everything that controls the camera and future waypoint interactions will be through this device. I am also curious if there is a way to debug the Vision app and see how it talks to the Phantom. If some one has all ready hacked the wifi, im sure there is a way to hack the app. I mean people jailbreak Iphones and Root Androids all the time. Who is to say we cant have a phantom doing back flips and taking pics with out user interaction haha!
     
  16. brushlesheaven

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    6
    In my extender TX menu the power is set by default to the max available 501mW from the pull down options so I am not sure if it is possible to increase it further...
     
  17. bogdanditu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    hack the wifi/app to make the phantom do flips? i don't think that will be posible...in order for the phantom to do flips you will need to hack the controler...and maybe make the posibilite to record macros, record a good flip then play the macro when ever you will want to make a flip...if you want to have more acces to the app use UAVZero (i think that is what is called)...DJI is more like an Apple Iphone...if you want to do more to your stuff like android...DJI is not the answear.

    You can chose the max TX throug a down arrow? are you shure you are in advanced? have you seen the screenshots? are we talking about the Phantom Vision repeater not the Phantom Vision + extender?
     
  18. brushlesheaven

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    6
    I would not like my P2V do flips..... :)

    P2V camera and WiFi repeater/extender max power available to choose is 501 mW, 27 dBm...
    And that is how it was set as default when I got in to the menu first time.
    I wonder what are the max values available on P2V+ extender and camera site wifi power settings?
     
  19. bogdanditu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    you are in general setup
    please enter advanced setup...
    i know it look like unavailable...but click it...advanced and you shall see what we are talking about.
     
  20. Happyflyer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Cold, Cold, Michigan
    Click it where? No "advanced" anywhere.....