Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

H3-3D Software Upgrade Breaks Gimbal

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by kyledettman, Oct 21, 2014.

  1. kyledettman

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    This morning I connected my Phantom 2 to my MacBook Pro to check for software updates. On the "Upgrade" screen of the Phantom software, there was an update for the H3-3D, so I clicked on it. The upgrade was successful and the dialog instructed me to power cycle my Phantom. I did this, and now my H3-3D is completely limp and does not stabilize at all. Now when I click the "Upgrade" tab, the H3-3D doesn't even show up. I've rebooted my Mac and power cycled the Phantom again, but it's no use; it is completely unresponsive. One more note: the GoPro is still receiving power from the H3-3D.

    Additional details:
    + Phantom software assistant version: 3.2
    + Computer: MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013)

    Any help would be welcome. I've contacted DJI and will post more info when they respond.
     
  2. scubari

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    If i remember right, there is talk/solution for this in rcg. Good luck searching and hope you get your gimbal working again Btw..i have one dead h3-3d too, allready bought another one, im going to try fix it when i find motivation
     
  3. kyledettman

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Found this thread online that solved my problem: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost ... stcount=11

    One thing to note: After resetting gimbal, don't power cycle. In other words, jump pins, power on, wait for red + yellow LED, then disconnect jumped pins, then plug into assistant software.
     
  4. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Good find, Kyle. Those instructions make more sense than the others I've seen.

    Reposting it here for the benefit of others:

     
  5. scubari

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. cameralensrentals

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just did the upgrade on two gimbals and it killed both of them. When you power it on, it is lit up with red and yellow. Exactly how it should be AFTER you reset it.
    There is a flaw in the upgrade. Again, two brand new gimbals killed by this update. Also when you reconnect to the Phantom software, the gimbal is no longer recognized. BEWARE!

    **UPDATE** I was able to finally get the gimbals reset. It took about 4 tries. Then the gimbal actually showed up in the Phantom software. Ran the new update again, and both appear to be working fine.
     
  7. scubari

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good news :)