Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

H3-3D Gimbal behaves 'drunk' and can't factory reset

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by CharSiuFan, Feb 16, 2015.

  1. CharSiuFan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, can anyone help?

    I recently upgraded from an H2-3D gimbal to an H3-3D gimbal and its behavior is erratic. It hits the surface and jars when powered up and when it is operating it is all over the place and most of the time points left of right at the legs.

    I have read up on forums and it seems this is solved by reseting the firmware however one of the contact points is missing on my gimbal (pics attached). I have update the phantom firmware and that doesn't appear to help either.

    Thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    is yours a dedicated Phantom 2 'ONLY' or is it the one with the GCU supplied? If supplied, you need to download the GCU Assistant software and do a firmware via the USB on the GCU.
     
  3. CharSiuFan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure! I bought the unit separately to the Phantom as an upgrade to my H2—3D.

    Attached a picture. I can't see a micro USB port on it.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. CharSiuFan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've connected the quad to the DJI assistant and I can't find any tab to update the Gimbal settings. All my quad pictures now feature one of the legs in the image. Is it a faulty gimbal?

    Thanks
     
  5. ThePhantom

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    Could be an H3-3D v1
     
  6. CharSiuFan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there no reset facility? I don't know the version number.
     
  7. ThePhantom

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    Version 2 uses a ribbon cable to connect to the gopro. Seems like you have an earlier version. I am not sure how to reset the earlier versions. Have you tried contacting your dealer/DJI NA?