Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

H3-3D bricked after update, and no firmware update after

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by dodoes, Feb 3, 2015.

  1. dodoes

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    *SOLVED*

    hi folks,

    greeting, im newbie here...

    i want to ask about my problem...

    after update my phantom 2 firmware, my H3-3D is bricked
    and after i tried to factory reset with this way

    [​IMG]

    the result is still i cant upgrade the zenmuse... it said no update....

    anyone have a clue ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dodoes

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    look the attachment on my post before...

    it said loader and current firmware is 0.0.0.0 and NO UPDATE AVAILABLE....
     
  3. Reoscorpio

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lisle, IL
    Mine did this as well yesterday. I was able to download 3.6
    Of the assistant and it eventually downloaded and loaded.
     
  4. dodoes

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    im sorry... is it means you have a same problem like me..
    and you are successful update your zenmuse ?

    can you explain more specific ?
     
  5. Reoscorpio

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lisle, IL
    After I couldn't update in phantom assistant 3.8, I reverted back to 3.6 and was able to update without the download error. I don't know if 3.6 is still available on the site or not.
     
  6. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    There was a spate of updates not being available for a while as DJI hurriedly pulled the 3.10, have you tried it since?
     
  7. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    viewtopic.php?f=26&t=14624&start=20

    Follow that to the T.
    And don't use tweezers. Use scissors as the are easy keep in position whilst powering on the phantom.
     
  8. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Yes but how can u keep the scissors while the gimbal wants to initialize
     
  9. dodoes

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx folks....

    this worked for me....
    many thx

    yes phantom assistant 3.6 still available on dji website