Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

H3-2D work in place of H3-3D?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by ussvertigo, Mar 18, 2015.

  1. ussvertigo

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    South Georgia
    Crashed P2 with supplied H3-3D, gimbal was damage beyond help, but Phantom was ok. Put a H3-2D gimbal on from previous Phantom2 and keeps video steady, but does not show charge or output video to transmitter. Don't know if this is a capability issue or else (ie damaged P2). For now I have spliced in a usb video cable to get my in-flight video. I will get an answer when I replace the 3D gimbal but that won't happen for another 2 months. thanks
     
  2. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    What camera are you using?
     
  3. ussvertigo

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    South Georgia
    Hero 3+ black
     
  4. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Rear port or side usb on the 2D?
    DJI Hub or solder job?
    Remove the interference board.
    Is it the same Gopro you crashed with? Maybe check if its outputting. USB > RCA > TV
     
  5. ussvertigo

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    South Georgia
    removed interface, and I solder all my connections/splices. its a new gopro, the 2D has the rear connector, as was the same I installed on the 3D gimbal. the video signal and the charge current is not getting from the gopro thru the gimbal, so I now presume the gimbal is the problem. I reset what ribbon cables I could, so looks like the goal is getting a 3D sooner than I can afford. for now the usb plug is doing the job, thanks for the feedback, captg