Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

H3 2D to H3 3D conversion

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by EMCSQUAR, Apr 29, 2014.

  1. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    To all of you guys who have a Zen 2D and want to convert to Zen 3D, I can confirm it works as long as you have the Zen 2 GCU. I cannot confirm if you have the upgrade board instead of GCU. Just an FYI. Note: you will have to cut a hole in belly of Phantom for clearance of top motor and check spacing to battery.
     
  2. gregorym777

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!

    Is there a software update for the 2D GCU? Or do you simply just plug in the H3-3D gimbal to the 2D GCU and it works?
     
  3. gregorym777

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    EMCSQUAR,

    Can you give us an update on your experience with your 3D conversion? Is it still working great? Did you get H3-3D that said Phantom 2 only on the box?
     
  4. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Yes mine is working great - one it's first flights -> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ve5YuWMTaZQ
     
  5. britchris1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Could you please provide instructions on how you did the conversion?

    Thanks!
     
  6. mrand

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you post a little more info about the Zen 2 GCU. what it is, how to get it? I have a H3-2D and the new H3-3D is due tomorrow and I want to ake sure I have everything to hook it up. I was under the impression is was as easy as swapping it out with the H3-2D. Is this not the case?