Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground Station

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by R4boat, Nov 28, 2014.

  1. R4boat

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    I am curious if the Phantom 2 Vision or Vision Plus have the ability to use Ground Station right out of the box. I have the FC40 and thinking of moving up if I can use Ground station for waypoint flying?

    Thanks.
     
  2. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    426
    Location:
    North York Moors
    It should do, however the option was only implemented via firmware about July so possibly one which had been on the shelf awhile would need updating.
     
  3. R4boat

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Thanks for the info...I use to live in Pateley Bridge way back in the '70s.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Ground Station Forum Date
Dji ground station pro or litchi waypoints? Phantom 4 Help Jun 16, 2017
Does Ground station require reset to go again? Phantom 2 Vision Help Apr 18, 2017
Ground Station won't connect p4p iPad Air 2 Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Apr 15, 2017
Ground Station Pro Max # of waypoints Software Mar 8, 2017
working on the groundstation DJI Ground Station Feb 20, 2017