Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GROUND STATION

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by deailsurvey, Mar 30, 2014.

  1. deailsurvey

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally got the Ground station working on my Phantom 2.
    Works quite well with a couple of comments / questions

    1) My menu system is all cramped up. Is there any way of widening the menu tabs.
    2) Is there any way of recording the Fly trace as this can be very useful information (like where my baby lies after falling out of the sky :cry: ).

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Cr8tive_leo

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Post a pic of how your menu looks.

    This is how it should look...

    [​IMG]

    If not, change your font scaling in your preferences. What version of winblows are you using?
     
  3. admax02

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Saw a couple people using a screen capture program
     
  4. Cr8tive_leo

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada

    Just press 'alt' + 'prnt src' to capture your screen, paste it into a paint program, good to go.
     
  5. RickF

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Yes, mine is too. My screen resolution is 1920 x 1080. I was wondering if that has something to do with it. The PC ground station looks like it was created for Windows 3.1, at a time when screen resolutions were much lower. So I'm looking forward to the possibility of someone offering a fix for this.
     
  6. Cr8tive_leo

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If your menus look like my samples, then...

    Change your default font size...

    System font set to large gives you...

    [​IMG]

    System font set to med gives you...

    [​IMG]

    See warning notice on preferences...

    [​IMG]

    Set system font to default (smaller), you get this...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    If not, post pics of your menus and we can go from there. It's like calling your mechanic and saying my car isn't working... :D
     
  7. deailsurvey

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that. Pity I have to change text size just for one program but all good
     
  8. gen3benz

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    alt+prt sc

    It worked! I made it stop!! :lol: :lol: :lol:
    [​IMG]
     
  9. deailsurvey

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    For the trace I was thinking more along the lines of a kml file or simply text file with lat, long height etc