Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground Station Users question

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by flyNfrank, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I have a question for App & Full Version Ground Station Users.

    What happens during flight of a set mission and the quad loses connection with the transmitter? Does it stop and go into RTF, or does it continue on and complete the mission?

    My guess is that it stops and returns back to home point due to safety in not being able to manage the quad.
     
  2. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    It completes the mission and hovers at the home point until you flip S1 and take control. Try it - set a mission in a field and then switch off the TX. It will continue as normal.
     
  3. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    So if I wanted to fly 10,000-15,000ft I could set it up with the Ground Station and let it run it's coarse provided there was no distance limits?
     
  4. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Not using the app. The limit is 350m (I think!).
     
  5. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I was going to buy the full version a couple of weeks back but they were on back order at the time, and I just haven't followed up on it since then. I was thinking someone gave me a couple of part numbers which were suppose to be all you needed.

    Is there any difference in the ipad and pc version? I'm asking cause I remember reading somewhere someone said the ipad version was stripped compared to the pc version.
     
  6. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Don't know much about the full version Frank. There was a long thread about it - some folks had conflict with the two 2.4GHz signals interfering with each other. I only use the waypoints feature in the app. Works great for me. Great for doing a flypast of a full street for example when there is a distinct possibility of losing TX signal.
     
  7. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I used the app version to scan the cornfield I lost my last vPlus in. It did ok, but there were a few issues along the way. One was it was slightly windy that day and each time it reached a waypoint and rotated around to point towards the next waypoint, it would drift some causing it to come back and reset itself. Almost each time it would not correct itself and it would then try and make up the distance of being off as it traveled to the next waypoint. The other thing is, it does not fly pointed at the way point. It actually flies sideways or yawed. Not sure if you ever noticed, but the same thing takes place when it's in RTH. Except I believe it is worse in RTH. It's like when in RTH mode, it flies pointed in only 4 directions being North, South, East, or West.

    Btw happydays, thanks for the info!
     
  8. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Yeah I noticed a bit of crabbing as well. But sometimes that adds to the atmosphere of the clip?
     
  9. ChuckMRN

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    SoCal High Des, USA