Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground Station Setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by extrememc, Mar 28, 2014.

  1. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. davemcm

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Scotland
    I have the ground end velcroed to my transmitter and have put an xt60 connector on the supplied power cable to power it via any of my lipos, which could also be velcroed to the transmitter, but I usually just put it in my pocket. Probably not the safest option but I've not noticed the ground station battery getting even slightly warm under use.

    Probably not the best location for it the GS transmitter and antenna, being so close to the phantom tx and antenna, and they're both on 2.4Ghz, but I haven't had any issues with it so far, on the short range test flights I've done.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. SpiritFlier

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta ( Alpharetta) GA
    I have a phantom 2. I just bought GS. I have installed 2.0 on Phantom and installed all the disks...I still have no information to install hardware or set up ... I have hit a void of info to go further. How did you get info to set it all up
    Thanks !
     
  4. bernardb

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avon Indiana
    The manual pretty much explains how to hook it all up...download from dji website :)
     
  5. uncommongrafx

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, that's my question, too, as I just got my P2V this weekend: what mods will be needed and which package do I buy?

    Do I need the iosd mini or can I buy the cheaper system? would the iosd be a future need?

    Boy, is this thing cool? Ha, you guys all know!
     
  6. SpiritFlier

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta ( Alpharetta) GA
    Oh wow it wasn't there days ago when I got it...Thanks!
     
  7. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    I set my FPV monitor & DVR on a tripod. Ipad mini I usually hand carry while flying.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the small screen below monitor? I see the cloverleaf antenna is it connect to goggles?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. SpiritFlier

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta ( Alpharetta) GA
    Hey Guys, I have been wrestling with ground station today. I have everything set up it is working kind of talking to the processor and communicating. But when I ran my first mission today it went nuts and didn't follow the way point at all! kind of went to some in an erratic way...dramatic altitude changes...yikes :eek: .. I go to run a mission even on Simulator the thing goes crazy around the way points and the artificial horizon look like I am in a tornado ... I could not find a reset other than turning the new I pad mini off and cycle power on the phantom 2 ...Any Ideas I am about to just reload everything...any tips or suggestions are welcome thanks!