Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground station issue, no sat map, it used to work, android tablet

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kengineer, May 3, 2015.

  1. kengineer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    6
    I am having a hard time getting ground station to work.

    I have done it in the past, but I can't get a map to show up other than the street map, which is useless since I am far from a labeled road. I want the screen to switch to satellite mode so I can pick my points, but no joy.

    It may be a problem not related to the bird, but it is a problem.

    I have been on google earth and toggled over to the bird, it looks right, but no sat map. The grid map can't help me. I need sat!

    I was tempted to fly it from the grid, but I love it and want to have it for some time, so I wussed out and flew without ground station, fun, but to really reach, I would like to pick points and have it do a mission.

    One thing that may make it tougher is that it could be a problem with the connection, bird, tablet or ....

    One bit of information is that it used to work with the hardware I am using.

    Any suggestions would be welcome

    Ken

    If anyone has experience on GS that will not toggle to sat, (although it shows in the icon that it is in sat mode) let me know.
     
  2. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Ken, here's a suggestion, and I'm not trying to be a D**k.
    Fix the title of the thread. Folks won't open it if they think you can't write. LOL
     
  3. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,658
    Likes Received:
    5,709
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    o_O
     
  4. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando

    Hey Ken - which Groundstation are you using? are you using PC or Ipad?
     
  5. kengineer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    6
    I am using an android tablet, cheap, worked before, almost like it is not caching the sat map?

    Could be anything, but I intentionally went to Earth, viewed the map and then directly to the DJI app. ground station, looks right from the grid ( a large road-less area)
     
  6. kengineer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    6
    It worked fine today.