Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground Station for Phantom fc40

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by hoopster, Apr 25, 2014.

  1. hoopster

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    what do I need to make GS work with the phantom fc40
     
  2. Maxdod

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I succesfully installed the gs on my phantom fc40.
    You need:
    1) the gs components (of course)
    2) the naza PMU.

    Even if fc40 is equipped by naza v2 cpu, the pmu component is missing so you have to buy.
    The pmu is needed because enables the can bus where you have to connect the remote radio link of gs.

    Both pmu and radio link are hosted in the case of fc40.
    You have to solder the power cables of pmu on fc40 motherboard, connect the x3 connector of pmu to naza v2 and move the gps cable from naza v2 to pmu. Connect the other cable of pmu to gps connector on naza v2 cpu.
    Last connect remote data link to can bus of pmu.
    Remote data link has two antennas that must be oriented 90 degrees between them . I put them outside the fc40 thru two holes and i fixed them one on the external body and the other on one leg. It's all ! Check also if the firmware of naza cpu is correct and now you are ready to fly ! I tried the first flights just three days ago and it works very well !
    If you need more info I am available
    Massimo
     
  3. hoopster

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. FC40 Pilot

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Fantastic! Finally found a fellow FC40 pilot carying same project as me. Ive got everything including IOSD. Just waiting for the PMU. Glad you had success! I might need your help soon! Thanks :)
     
  5. Maxdod

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the iosd module too but i decided to not install it. The flight parameters are visualized on ipad gs app, so which is the added
    Value of module ?
    I just loaded a video of the first flight made by fc40 and gs on youtube.
    http://youtu.be/H4PJiyJWuHw

    By the way i had to explore a valley and i realized later that i had to set the height parameter of waypoint to a negative value !
    Ciao

    Massimo
     
  6. FC40 Pilot

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Have tested both IOSD and groundstation now. Had to wait for PMU to arrive but all working ground on the ground. Have not carried out a flight yet. That will be next if I can handle the stress of not being in control directly lol
     
  7. Maxdod

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    @fc40: how to see data from iosd module ?
     
  8. cosmonaut

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you post a link to the correct parts?

     
  9. Maxdod

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. shaskill

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Grazie Massimo. The GS is sold for the FC40 as a complete package but has no useful instructions and now I find I must pay out more$. Do you live near Lucca? I have a place near there and would love to see your setup work. I have a vineyard and want to locate and scare bears and turkeys. Since it is impossible to see far on the ground, I want to try the FC40. Do you have a suggestion how to add a separate wireless control to drop a pepper bomb on the bears?
    Ciao
    Stefano
     
  11. daffydk

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi iam new in here

    This was just what i was looking for.. thank you so much.. ordered the PMU and the GS today for my FC40

    cant wait til i get the parts..
     
  12. peterek

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    After few days of troubleshooting I finally got it to work with my FC40. Must say it was pain in the ***;)
     
  13. scottfata

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Were you able to get the waypoint function to work outside the ground station range? For some reason I cannot.
     
  14. scottfata

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you get your FC40 to fly beyond the Ground Station range? When I tried to send mine to a waypoint (about 1km away), the FC40 stopped and hovered when it lost connection to the ground station. I was hoping for autonomous waypoint flying beyond the ground station range.

    Thoughts?