Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground station fails to cooperate

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by Suwaneeguy, Jul 21, 2014.

  1. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ok so I spent $500 for an ipad. Another $200 for the ground station.
    What do I get?
    A map and a bunch of icons.
    With very little in the way of instructions.
    Sorry, I was being kind. No instructions.
    Not even a hint of what the icons are for.
    I finally find out that the icon with the three little dots is where I can get into a menu for a few items.
    Again, no hint as to what they are for.
    All I want to do for now, to learn how to use it, is to use the flight simulator.
    So I click on the icon for settings. Then the flight simulator button.
    "Please connect to aircraft"
    Ok so how do I do this?
    Controller on, bird on. Right switch set to atti (center) mode.
    Left switch off.
    Now I find the controller button.
    A box opens and says it's loading. But never loads anything.

    Ground end shows red and green lights.
    air end shows red and green.
    on screen lights show green and blue.
    Mode: n/a.
    Signal strength 100%
    Satellites:0. I am under a metal roof at the moment.
    The item on the far right shows n/a. Is this the battery voltage?

    Then, I can not always get a response from the three little dots.
    Regardless if the power to the bird or anything else is on.

    So how are you making yours work the way it should?
    I am getting a little pissed with DJI on this.

    What are the steps to make it work?
     
  2. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Am I the first or only person to have this problem?
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    I'll move this to the Groundstation section where you might get some more feedback.

    It's possible that your problem is because the aircraft can't see enough satellites to determine its position, usually you have to be connected (via the Data Link) to the aircraft and with a good GPS lock to be able to work with the iPad app.
     
  4. SimonH78

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    UK-Lancashire
    Simple

    REMOVE the PROPS if your trying the flight sim mode! just in case you press the wrong button!!

    Turn on Phantom as normal

    Plug in GS-RX, Blue Tooth Unit must be attached.

    Ipad make sure Bluetooth is active

    Activate Ipad GS App and wait for it to load....

    It should connect to Phantom
     
  5. GearLoose

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just to repeat the good advice above: remove the props! It is very easy to mistakenly send the Phantom on a mission when you are simulating a flight. Ask me how I know.....
     
  6. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
  7. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Well this just sucks.
    Took the bird outside. Video link shows 10 sats.
    Controller on.
    Bird on.
    BTU on.
    ipad on, GS on.
    Well hello. I now see a radar signal display.
    Sorry, can't find main controller.

    The next time I try the routine, it goes right to the map.
    No radar display.
    The GS app shows 0 sats.
    So something on the bird end is not right.

    I need a video of showing how to set this up with a phantom 2, fpv hub and iosd mini.
    Is there one around anywhere?
     
  8. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    By getting a bit more distance between the ground and air end, I am now able to get a response from the three dots.
    Selecting the radar icon brings up the main controller dialog.
    But never finds anything.
    Entering settings, selecting flight simulator still gives me the error
    "Please connect to aircraft".

    What do I need to do to make this work?
     
  9. andersonpaac

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois USA
    Your attitude to the whole setup is pathetic . It actually works perfectly fine for all of us , It is feature lacking for certain things like POI but what exists works. There is documentation at the dji website , read it. Use youtube and figure **** out. Don't cry about losing 700$ because YOU don't have the patience to learn. You do realize that the majority of the sum went into the iPad which is NOT required.

    As to your concerns , make sure your GS Air link is powered , antennas at 90 degrees from each other , air link is powered and 1.5 meters away from the ground link. Your RC controller should be on. Turn off the repeater for FPV if you're using the + and now turn on bluetooth on the iPad and open the app. That should ALWAYS work. now remove the props , enter sim mode and play around