Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GPS Tracker for P3

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Ingsoc75, May 20, 2015.

  1. Ingsoc75

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    20
    Has anybody used one yet?
     
  2. delirious

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    143
    Yes, Trackimo. I like it. It updates every minute. First year of service is free. 50 bucks a year after that. It has sos capbilities, so I can give it to my child and have them carry it when we go places. No problem attaching to and using with the phantom. Doesn't change flight characteristics. Mounted to a plate I made to protect the gimbal from a direct hit. Iphone and ipad capable location that it pretty instant. So, if I'm in the field, open up the app in iOS and see where it is. Nice thing about it it if I have ground station at a later date and assign a mission that looses transmission of the display, I can open my app and see where it is every minute or so.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,768
    Likes Received:
    5,522
    Location:
    US
    bobmyers likes this.
  4. Calvin

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    West central Utah
    Haven't heard of Trackimo before. Looks cool and cheaper than using Spot tracking device.
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,768
    Likes Received:
    5,522
    Location:
    US
    #5 msinger, May 20, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2015
  6. tonyd9448

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Here's mine on my P2V+. It's a FR-V16 (bought on Amazon). I have a SIM card in it, and put $10 on it to last me for 3 months.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Deadlift

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    18
    How does that not interfere with VPS? I understood it needed a full view under the sensors for the sonics and camera?
     
  8. nhoover

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Los Gatos, California
    I was a beta tester for Flytrex Live last year and according to http://www.flytrex.com/shop they already support P3. I can tell you their Live 3G product works great (requires data connection of course).
     
    BigPig likes this.
  9. manofword

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    49
    I use Trackimo with great confidence. Already saved me from a loss, P2, after a flyaway. Won't fly without it now.
     
  10. delirious

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    143
    [​IMG]

    Don't see how. GPS works fine
     
  11. RyanK

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    46
    I would like to know more about what service you're using (assuming you're in USA).

    Also where did your mount for the tracker come from? Is that something that would work with the P3?
     
  12. UKFlyer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    I have the rf v16 tracker which i plan to velcro in place where the vps sensors are, my vps is turned off anyhow as i don't fly indoors. I'll post a picture up later once fitted.
     
  13. JayB

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Nottingham UK
    I have just bought a Rf V16 and was trying to find out how much data I am likely to use. I believe 3G currently have a pay as you go sim only package with 500mb of data a month for £5 and what ever is left on the card just rolls over. is 500mb enough? I wasn't planning on using it to update itself every 10 minutes, just when I send a text.

    Also with regard to mounting it I bought a mount off ebay, see link below, and was going to mount it as shown in the picture, any thoughts, feed back on this.

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Dji-phant...182?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item2a50549dfe
     
  14. tonyd9448

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    I actually have a Sim card from h2o Wireless. I got it on Amazon for a penny, then put $10 on it.
    As for the mount, my neighbor has a 3d printer and came up with that for me. I'll be testing the fitment on my p3 tomorrow if I get it.
     
  15. tonyd9448

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    I would be hesitant to mount it there on the P3 as there are four antennas on this, one on each leg.
     
  16. tonyd9448

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    I wouldn't do that either. I found gps signal hard to acquire through the bulk of the battery.
     
  17. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
  18. Ingsoc75

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    20
    Thanks. I think I'm gonna try Trackimo.
     
  19. packerman8

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Where would you mount Trackimo on a P3?
     
  20. JayB

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Nottingham UK
    Is that just your opinion or is there any evidence that it could cause a problem. I did wonder about that myself hence why I wouldn't use it to send an update every 10 minutes, I believe that the GPS would only activate if I sent it a text and I would only do that if I lost control of the P3 so at that point any interference would be irrelevant..... that's my logic.....:confused: