Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GPS Signal Notice in settings

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by flyNfrank, Feb 13, 2015.

  1. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,237
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I noticed after DJI app update today in settings a feature call GPS Signal Notice with check box. I can't remember it being there before update. Is there anyone familiar with this feature that knows what exactly takes place if it is activated?
     
  2. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    From the vision+ release notes:
    GPS Signal Notice added to the VISION app. The VISION app will display a pop-up tip when attempting
    to takeoff without a sufficient GPS signal.
     
  3. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,237
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Thanks. I just saw it in the manual as well. Is this new?
     
  4. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Yes it is new with the latest app, and I think you need > 3.08 FC firmware to use it. So I think it won't work right now. Sounds like a good feature, although some might find it insulting to their intelligence.
     
  5. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,237
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Did you mean to say v3.10?
     
  6. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    No I meant greater than 3.08. I thought 3.10 was pulled and not available anymore. It was 3.10 where that feature was first available. I assume the next firmware release will be a number greater than 3.10. Hence I said > 3.08. I hope this makes sense. It's not important all these numbers. We just know it will not work with 3.08.