Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GPS reception strength

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by cjmwales, May 4, 2015.

  1. cjmwales

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales. UK
    Hi :)

    I've been struggling on and off with GPS reception on my P2V+ (I'm fairly sure it's not a v3).

    Since the very first flight, GPS has been sketchy, and my satellite count has dropped off whenever I've been recording video. So I tried the cable tuck / foil mod, and that didn't really seem to make a great deal of difference - so this morning I followed the advice in another thread about firming up the connectors in the plug - and I was pleased to see a very quick pick up of 5 satellites in my back garden.

    I assumed I was only getting 5 due to being in the shadow of my house, so I double checked reception / visibility in the GPS status app, and I was shocked to find that 16 satellites were showing with me stood in the exact same location. My phone got a lock within 5 seconds.

    I know it's not a fair comparison as there's far less electrical noise on my galaxy S5, but still...

    Is the supplied GPS receiver just not that sensitive? Should I have allowed a lot more time for the phantom to acquire more satellites? Or should I consider upgrading the receiver?
     
    zincsoldier likes this.
  2. saltire

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    6

    Check this out and try this use an anti static bag like the ones computer hardware comes in .
     
    cjmwales likes this.
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,759
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    Using the Phantom where a chunk of the sky is blocked might be your problem.
    The GPS Status app will be reading US & Glonass sats (if the phone is able to) while your Phantom will only read US satellites.
    Next time you use it check to see if the GPS Status app has squares and circles like this:
    [​IMG]
    Circles are the US sats, squares are the Russian Glonass sats.
    In this screenshot, there are 10 sats that would be available to the Phantom.
    The GPS status app also shows you where in the sky your sats are and that will give you an idea of whether you have a large area of the sky blocked.
     
    cjmwales likes this.
  4. cjmwales

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales. UK
    That explains the discrepancy, thanks mate :)

    I'll test it out properly in my flight test area (the field behind my house!) this afternoon.

    Looking at my screenshot, I can see 7 that are 'eligible'.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,068
    Likes Received:
    5,614
    Location:
    US
    #5 msinger, May 4, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2015
    cjmwales likes this.
  6. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio
    +1 on msinger suggestion on antenna upgrade.

    takes under an hour and your issue will be resolved nicely. I pretty much get sat lock anywhere anytime now that I did my 2 P2's,
    you may as well do the foil upgrade as well.

    good luck and have fun flying
     
    cjmwales likes this.
  7. cjmwales

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales. UK
    I've ordered the upgraded puck. I have a nice gas powered soldering iron & the associated tools from my RC car racing days... but I'm not looking forward to the mess my dremel causes when it comes into contact with polycarbonate!
     
  8. mad in nc

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    North Carolina US

    I was able to change the antenna without cutting the ribs out of the shell. Just be careful when tightening the screws back in.... try test fitting first before making the "mess'
     
    cjmwales likes this.
  9. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio

    I did 2 phantoms and didn't cut anything either!.
     
    cjmwales likes this.
  10. cjmwales

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales. UK
    Will do. The less mess the better....
     
  11. cjmwales

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales. UK
    So the mod is done :)

    removing the original solder from the PCB on the GPS module was a pain in the posterior, but I got there in the end.

    I started everything up and left the Phantom outside by the shed. It's not a brilliant area for a clear view, so I was pleased to see that 7 satellites eventually showed up on the count - unfortunately starting to record reduced this count to 4/5, so obviously the camera is interfering - but still, with heavy clouds in a cluttered area that's not too bad. I'll have to try again tomorrow when hopefully the skies will be clearer. The K factor was at 5 when I did the test - would this be a factor?
     
  12. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio
    .
    I wrapped the gps wire completely with foil to plug and then used shipping tape over that so no shorts.
    since I had the alum tape also fit some under between bottom plastic and gimbal where I could

    I would say wrapping cable did most to help after antenna. and yea that plug wiggles , so I used the cable tie to jam it tight

    it would be normal 1st time to take a while as all the data is loaded into gps
     
  13. cjmwales

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales. UK
    It is shocking how such a critical piece of stabilization data is fed through such a loose connector!

    I'll take the shell back off again tonight & wedge it in tight.
     
  14. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio

    wrap that gps lead and the even the black socket , I figured the more I can cover the better since covering most of it is proven to work better.

    I even used some alum tape around the wifi module seams .....I got tired of all the screws in caseso I went nuts on anything I could last time I had it open. lol

    with that in mind, maybe do the wifi heatsink update while it is open. A little PM cant hurt

    good luck and have fun flying
     
    cjmwales likes this.
  15. cjmwales

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales. UK
    Thanks for all the tips guys. After an extended session this afternoon it would seem that the GPS issue is fixed for now. I was easily getting 7, sometimes even 9!
     
  16. cal311

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    cjmwales likes this.