Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GPS question

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by srandall25, Aug 10, 2014.

  1. srandall25

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was flying yesterday with 6 sat locks. While flying it dropped to 5 and then appeared to fly in ATTITUDE mode as it was drifting bad. Shouldn't 5 satellites still keep the phantom I'm gps mode... Just not as accurate? I couldn't see the led lights as it was to far away to confirm that it was technically in attitude mode or not.
     
  2. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    Less than 6 sats and it does drop into atti mode.
    5 is only enough to tell what general area you're in. The margin of error is too much for it to trust it's position is correct.
     
  3. tmc6663

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san diego, ca
    You'll need 6 satellites to use gps, anything lower automatically triggers atti mode. Be very aware though, your quad could easily drift away from you, as you watch it. Home lock is your best bet if you loose orientation, just bring it back.
     
  4. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    Home lock won't work without at least 6 sats. All you can do is fly in atti mode.
     
  5. srandall25

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok. So I assume home lock or RTH will not work in ATTI mode with 5 satellites?
     
  6. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    Correct. No RTH without GPS. If you lose control signal while in atti mode, it will try to soft land where it is, while drifting with the wind of course. Or so I'm told, I haven't done it yet myself.

    I never fly with only 6 sats. I wait for 7 at least and keep an eye on them in the app while I'm flying.
     
  7. srandall25

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    4
    Good to know. Thanks! I was hoping that RTH might still work with 5 sats just not without the accuracy behind it.