Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GPS Module Upgrade

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Amigorick, May 27, 2016.

  1. Amigorick

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    12
  2. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    I may be wrong but I'm pretty sure that won't work for our Standards
     
  3. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    I don't think the standard uses Glonass
     
  4. Amigorick

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    12
    I wasn't sure if the Standard's limitation on Sat's was software or hardware based.
    If the plug for both units is the same, would the only difference be the actual GPS
    module and its ability to connect to both SAT systems. I wanted to ask, so someone
    much smarter than me might be able to help !!
     
  5. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    I'm sure someone will chime in here soon... But I think its a hardware/firmware/App deal. I don't think it will pick up on it even if the connectors were the same...the main boards are different along with the HW/FW/ and all the changes in the app... Hey I could be totally wrong tho.
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,990
    Likes Received:
    5,594
    Location:
    US
    I've never seen anyone try this with the P3S yet, but many P2V+ owners have installed this GPS antenna on their Phantoms like this. I'm assuming the same could be done on the P3S if the above part is not compatible. It appears that it might be compatible though since the connector and screw pattern seem to match exactly:

    Antenna.png
     
    Procharged97 likes this.
  7. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    See i knew someone would chime in!! Msinger has way more knowledge/experience than i do and i would go off what he says!
     
    Amigorick likes this.
  8. MTR-Aerial

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    37
    The P2V+ can do this upgrade msinger? If you guys think it could work, Ill buy it and give it a try! Someone have a link to one forsale from a reputable source? (Unless someone can provide a link to a thread somewhere on the interwebz where someone HAS TRIED this and failed.)
     
  9. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    If the module itself is simply supplying position data to the FC then it should work fine on any device. If the module is supplying anything more detailed relating to the different constellations then it probably won't work.
     
  10. Amigorick

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    12
    I would like to know if this works for you. I will do the upgrade to mine too, if it works. As of right now, mine is still new and under warranty. After the warranty period is over I will definately
    upgrade if it is workable !! Thanks !!
     
  11. Amigorick

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    12
  12. MTR-Aerial

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    37
    Amigorick likes this.
  13. MTR-Aerial

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    37
    MSINGER... Do you think the P3 4K gps module might work? It seems all the GPS modules are 5 wires and the same connector.... I think it would have a better chance working if you get the phantom 3 4k module though... What is your take on it? I can find a "worked when removed" phantom 3 4k module for 25 dollars. I think I am going to order it and give it a shot.
     
  14. MTR-Aerial

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    37
    LOL I voided that stuff DAY ONE.
     
    Amigorick likes this.
  15. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I added this to mine and did it almost as soon as I got it. Not sure if it really got me more sats but they do stay steady and never had
    issues .
    b3.JPG
     
  16. MTR-Aerial

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    37
    Please explain more... So you added what... to your standard?
    EDIT: Picture finally loaded... i pulled up wesbite... One question still stands, is this on our standard? I don't think my standard necessarily has bad gps signal... but adding glonass wouldnt hurt.
     
  17. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    It's a booster that goes under your GPS . You see it in that picture .
    We started doing foil mods way back to get more sat's and that helped and this guy just started making them .
    Got it on e bay .
    I just put it in when I had my shell off as it couldn't hurt .You can read about all the results of those mods in P2V+ mods.
    It did help .
     
  18. MTR-Aerial

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    37
    So that was on your p2V+ not your standard?
     
  19. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    No that is on my Standard. Have one on my P3 4K and have had them on all my P2V's .
     
  20. MTR-Aerial

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    37
    Hmmm. Have you ever tried pluggin in your P34K gps module into your standard?