Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GPS ATTI showing in RC Setting (Futaba T8J)

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by xstatic, May 2, 2014.

  1. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running DJI Phantom with Futaba T8J
    Software is Naza-M V2, version 2.12

    I have programmed my Futaba T8J as outlined in some videos I have seen. But I have noted that when I run the Naza-M V2 software, at the bottom of the screen it says mode GPS ATTI, unless I push my D switch which changes it to Failsafe, which is how I programmed my D switch.

    I do note though, in the RC screen, the Control Mode Switch screen, does show me switching from GPS, to ATTI, to Failsafe. But when in GPS mode, the bottom of the screen in black still shows Mode as GPS ATTI

    Will I still be in real GPS mode when the control mode switch shows GPS, but the bottom show the GPS ATTI?

    Any solutions
     
  2. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    On the bottom of the NAZA Assistant, in the black area,. it says GPS ATTI?
    hmm,. that shouldn't be the case, it should say one thing or the other.

    and when you flip the C-switch down all the way, does the indicator fully move all the way to the right side?

    My only guess is you might have missed a step in online videos,
    did you setup end-points and sub trim properly?
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    "GPS ATTI" = what is normally called GPS mode, that's what the NAZA Assistant should show when the switch on the controller is in the top position. There's 3 modes it can be in:

    GPS ATTI
    ATTI
    Manual
     
  4. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i flick the c switch, it switches as expected. Each flick from gps, to ati then to failsafe on the computer screen. But the black at the screen bottom says gps atti
     
  5. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    all I can guess is that you didn't set it up right with end-points and sub-trim from the setup videos.
     
  6. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    That's the proper behavior...when you're in "GPS mode" on the switch, the status at the bottom of the software window will display "GPS ATTI" When you put the switch in ATTI mode, the display at the bottom should show "ATTI"
     
  7. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that solves a lot of problems. No more tweaking!

    Thanks for that info.

    Marty
     
  8. andersonpaac

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois USA
    What solved your problem?
     
  9. Mike

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    2
    Finding out that there was no problem.
     
  10. andersonpaac

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois USA
    Me too!