Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GPS and GLONASS

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Slow Polk, Jan 5, 2016.

  1. Slow Polk

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Salem, Oregon USA
    Does the P3S and RC use the US GPS and the Russian GLONASS?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,932
    Likes Received:
    5,576
    Location:
    US
    No. You'll need to get the P3A/P3P if you want GLONASS too.
     
    Slow Polk likes this.
  3. Slow Polk

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Salem, Oregon USA
    Ok, thanks.
     
  4. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,375
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Neither the Standard or the 4k use GLONASS. At this time only the Advanced & Pro have that additional feature. ;)
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,932
    Likes Received:
    5,576
    Location:
    US
    GMTA
     
  6. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,375
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Indeed they do. ;)
     
  7. Slow Polk

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Salem, Oregon USA
    Thanks. Was just trying to figure out why my Phantom 3 Standard will lock into GPS and fly in my front field and my Yuneec Q500 4K will not get a lock on GPS. Very strange. I do have large fir trees all around me but have about 3 ac that have a clear line of sight. The Q500 does fine when I take it to the high school about 3 miles away. I am out side the 5 mile radius of any airport. No military installation within 100 miles. I am in a power chair and some of the guys at Yuneec forum think that may be interfering with the Lock. Just trying to figure out why one will work and the other will not. Thanks for your help.
     
  8. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,375
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    I wouldn't think GPS would be affected by your chair... think about how many automobiles have GPS in them. Does your phone connect good at home? Also, there are apps that will tell you about the strength of the GPS in your area.

    I use GPSplan on my iOS device.
     
  9. Slow Polk

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Salem, Oregon USA
    Very good points sir. I don't have any issues with my iPhone while I am in my chair, so that may rule that issue out. I will check out GPSplan. Thanks.
     
  10. Slow Polk

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Salem, Oregon USA
    Just ordered a advance today. Thanks for the info.
     
  11. JKDSensei

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    USA
    Or...
    You could have purchased a Ublox M8N for your standard and upgraded to a 32bit GPS and compass for about $40
    (While under warranty this might not be an option, however)
     
  12. Illina

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    West Central Indiana
    Honestly I don't see much difference in satellite count here in the Midwest between my P3P and my other phantoms without GLONASS.
     
  13. JKDSensei

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    USA
    So you can't get 16 sats with your P3P ?
    Use your cell phone and a GPS tracking app to see if the sats are available.
    I use AndroiTS GPS TEST because it shows Glonass Sats
    Could be your P3P antenna or GPS is not working 100%
    Or...maybe there's a GPS coverage "hole" where you are

    In some areas it makes more difference.
    I gained a consistent increase in satellites received....every flight when I changed to the Ublox Glonass M8N.
    16 satellites is what I now get with my P1 - 99% of the time.
    I get that also with my P3A
     
    #13 JKDSensei, Feb 7, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2016