Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GPS and Glonass

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Alexbar, Oct 10, 2014.

  1. Alexbar

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi, All
    Im convinced that all Fly aways that are not a pilot error are because of lack of sats and not RTH when is needed. So why Dji dont try to upgrade GPS to take Glonass Sats simultaneously. In that way, never more will be a problem the number of sats on the bird, since with the 2 two systems, they will never goes down 6 six.
    May be somenone reading this, venture on doing a mod to add Glonass to our GPS systems..or... May be some Dji representative read this ... and ... who knows...... :idea: :idea: :idea: :D
     
  2. ahmida

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it doable? great idea :)
     
  3. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    Why not adding Beidou, Galileo, and IRNSS as well...? :)
     
  4. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    The block that decodes the sats is from U-blox.
    U-blox has multiple devices, also in the 6 series ( used in the phantom GPS module ) they have the LEA ones. u-blox 6 GPS, QZSS, GLONASS and
    Galileo modules.
    I did some research but lack the resources to experiment with it.
    The 7 series has them also implemented.
    Anyway it could be the solution to a lack of satellites in some situations.
     
  5. Alexbar

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    6
    Excelent!!, May be some "good GURU Soul" could help us to implement this by producing a Mod!!
     
  6. Alexbar

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah!! Why not!! All of Them!! :D :lol:
     
  7. WyattEarp

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    So does anyone know if we can swap out the GPS module with one that supports both GPS and Glosnass?
     
  8. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK