Got my Section 333 Exemptions, But now I need a Sport Pilot Cert..... Ugggggg
[…] You may feel that you are exempt from the rules, regulations and laws in that link but I would love to see you in front of the FAA explaining why. I prefer to do my business in accordance with the laws and regulations so that I can prosper as a business, not keep paying all my profits in fines, fees and bail. And if there is any doubt in your mind about the classification of a drone:

A UAS is an Aircraft that Must Comply with Safety Requirements

A UAS is an “aircraft” as defined in the FAA’s authorizing statutes and is therefore subject to regulation by the F AA. 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6) defines an “aircraft” as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate or fly in the air.” The FAA’s regulations (14 C.F.R. §1.1) similarly define an “aircraft” as “a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air.” Because an unmanned aircraft is a contrivance/device that is invented, used, and designed to fly in the air, it meets the definition of “aircraft.”